New York City  »  10465  »  Dean Ave  »  852 Dean Ave

844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx, NY 10465 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 844 Dean Avenue #844-1
Neighborhood Throggs Neck
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05479-1014

Sales & Tax Overview for 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx

Purchase date 05/05/2021
Purchase price $603,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,395

Lot & Building Information for 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 52,495
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3)
Building sqft 1,312
Building dimensions 24.08 ft x 46.17 ft
Buildings on lot 6
Stories 3
Structure type Condo unit
Year built 2003
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10

Unit Overview

Unit # 844-1
Square feet 1,312
Condo complex 200102

Other Property Data for 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx, NY 10465?

844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 2003 and has a total of 1,312 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,431, the tax amount paid for 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx, NY 10465 is $5,152. For the next year, the tax amount for 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $5,395.

When was 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold and what was the last sale price?

844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 05/05/2021 for $603,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2021 $603,000
02/01/2012 $687,444
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/23/2021 - D
09/30/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021092400319001)
05/05/2021 - D
05/26/2021 - R
Power of Attorney
(2021051700697004)
05/05/2021 - D
05/26/2021 - R
Deed
(2021051700697003)
01/13/2020 - D
05/26/2021 - R
Power of Attorney
(2021051700697002)
01/13/2020 - D
05/26/2021 - R
Power of Attorney
(2021051700697001)
10/10/2019 - D
10/28/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019102500615001)
12/16/2014 - D
02/06/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015013000877001)
02/01/2012 - D
02/27/2012 - R
Power of Attorney
(2012020601486003)
02/01/2012 - D
02/27/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012020601486002)
02/01/2012 - D
02/27/2012 - R
Deed
(2012020601486001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,153
Estimated property tax: $5,395
Tax assessor's market value: $657,180
Assessed value: $39,431

Assessment History for 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $657,180 $39,431 $25,968 19.843% $5,153 $5,153 +4.72%
2024/25 $636,480 $38,189 $24,498 20.085% $4,920 $4,920 +6.00%
2023/24 $740,220 $44,413 $23,112 20.085% $4,642 $4,642 -1.10%
2022/23 $687,660 $41,260 $23,112 20.309% $4,694 $4,694 +11.07%
2021/22 $638,520 $38,311 $21,171 19.963% $4,524 $4,226 +5.30%

Permits for 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Throggs Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Throggs Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Throggs Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
0.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$444
7.6% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Edison Ave & Westchester Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 1.268
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Dean Av/Lafayette Av
Line BX8
Distance (miles) 0.031

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Bronx Delta School 5 No Public PK, K-5 414 0.43
Bronx Delta School 5 No Public PK, K-5 414 0.43
P.S. 14 Senator John Calandra 6 No Public PK, K-5 619 0.54
P.S. 14 Senator John Calandra 6 No Public PK, K-5 619 0.54
St Benedict School NR No Private PK-8 319 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Mott Hall Community School 4 No Public 6-8 301 0.43
Urban Institute Of Mathematics 7 No Public 6-8 372 0.43
St Benedict School NR No Private PK-8 319 0.63
St Frances De Chantal School NR No Private PK-8 326 0.63
Villa Maria Academy-Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 330 0.63

Nearest high schools

Preston High School NR No Private 9-12 439 0.63
Msgr Scanlan High School NR No Private 9-12 464 0.63
P.S. 10 NR No Public PK, K-12 638 0.79
E MONROE NEW RENAISSANCE BASKETBALL NR No Charter 9 228 1.02
St. Helena Commercial High School NR No Private 9-12 0 1.19

Neighbors for 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 844 Dean Avenue #844-1, Bronx, NY 10465.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
548 Underhill Ave, Bronx 990 12/31/2008 $300,000
103 Lighthouse CT, Bronx 2,400 03/06/2019
3933 Secor Ave, Bronx 2,083 05/19/2021 $525,000
661 Taylor Ave, Bronx 2,256
102 Dolphin CT, Bronx 2,400 07/21/2020
3939 Secor Ave, Bronx 2,083 05/19/2021 $525,000
109 Cove CT, Bronx 2,400 04/06/2017 $585,494
760 E 152nd St, Bronx 2,904 05/14/2021 $10
820 Concourse Vlg W, Bronx 90,742
1604 Chester St, Bronx 3,705 03/07/2025 $1,170,988
2924 Throop Ave, Bronx 3,405
105 Lighthouse CT, Bronx 2,400 08/31/2017
642 Concord Ave, Bronx 2,811 09/17/2014 $733,262
930 Fteley Ave, Bronx 3,600 11/21/2008 $695,000
107 Lighthouse CT, Bronx 2,400 05/09/2022
3937 Secor Ave, Bronx 2,083 05/19/2021 $525,000
3209 Hering Ave, Bronx 3,060 11/10/2008 $728,049
416 Revere Ave, Bronx 2,550 02/29/2024 $1,100,000
111 Lighthouse CT, Bronx 2,400 08/31/2017
3935 Secor Ave, Bronx 2,083 05/19/2021 $525,000