Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Sunset Rd  »  44 Sunset Rd

44 Sunset Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

44 Sunset Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Sunset Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Sunset Road, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 418-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Sunset Road, Bay Shore

Property tax $11,257

Lot & Building Information for 44 Sunset Road, Bay Shore

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22

Other Property Data for 44 Sunset Road, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 44 Sunset Road, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Sunset Road, Bay Shore

What is the assessed value of 44 Sunset Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,800, the tax amount paid for 44 Sunset Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $11,256.

When was 44 Sunset Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold?

44 Sunset Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 09/18/2008.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Sunset Road, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Sunset Road, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 Sunset Road, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/18/2008 - D
10/01/2008 - R
Deed
10/02/1997 - D
01/09/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Sunset Road, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Sunset Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,257
Market value $518,310
Assessed value $36,800

Assessment History for 44 Sunset Road, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Sunset Road, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $518,310 $36,800 29.299 $10,782 +4.40%
2023-2024 $505,494 $36,800 28.063 $10,327 -0.15%
2022-2023 $444,445 $36,800 28.104 $10,342 +0.31%
2021-2022 $396,552 $36,800 28.016 $10,310 +2.87%
2020-2021 $379,381 $36,800 27.234 $10,022 -23.68%

Permits for 44 Sunset Road, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 44 Sunset Road, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Sunset Road, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Sunset Road, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gardiner Manor School 4 Public 3-5 702 0.88
South Country School 3 Public 3-5 469 0.89
Fifth Avenue School NR Public K-2 383 1.04
Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 1.08
Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 1.08

Nearest middle schools

St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-8 176 1.10
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.70
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 1.73
Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 2.10
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.16

Nearest high schools

Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 1.10
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 2.20
Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 2.22
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 2.39
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 3.39

Neighbors for 44 Sunset Road, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 44 Sunset Road, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Pinedale Rd, Hauppauge 2,096 03/03/2021 $699,000
26 Amityville St, Islip Terrace 09/07/2022 $550,000
12 Berard Blvd, Oakdale 06/25/2009 $327,835
10 Pine St, Islip 1,272 03/16/2018 $60,000
77 Reilly St, West Islip 08/31/2015 $337,500
1761 Manatuck Blvd, Bay Shore 09/29/2008 $276,000
18 Community Rd, Bay Shore 2,495 08/21/2019 $450,000
280 Debbie St, Islip Terrace 1,202 07/13/2017 $365,000
15 Arlene Dr, Brentwood 12/23/2014 $260,000
47 Jean Rd, West Islip 09/03/2008 $390,000
8 Joanne Dr, Holbrook 1,458 08/07/2018 $404,000
6 Hubbard St, Bay Shore 1,016 01/27/2016
12 Alice Rd, West Islip 09/25/2008 $300,000
45 Adams St W, East Islip 09/23/2008 $273,000
46 Jackson St, East Islip 08/29/2025 $665,215
259 Terry Rd, Sayville 09/10/2008
20 Carpenter Ln, Hauppauge 2,423 12/20/2021 $750,000
18 Magnolia St, Central Islip 09/04/2008
16 Tremont Ave, Brentwood 1,317 07/01/2021 $417,000
12 Thunder Rd, Holbrook 10/30/2009