Nassau County  »  11791  »  School House Rd  »  1 School House Rd

1 School House Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

1 School House Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 School House Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 School House Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 25-H-530

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 School House Road, Syosset

Sale date 09/11/2020
Sale price $1,088,888
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $31,324

Lot & Building Information for 1 School House Road, Syosset

Building sqft 3,070
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2009
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1 School House Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 1 School House Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 School House Road, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 School House Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

1 School House Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 2009 and has a total of 3,070 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 School House Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $972, the tax amount paid for 1 School House Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $31,324.

When was 1 School House Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 School House Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 09/11/2020 for $1,088,888.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 School House Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 School House Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2020 $1,088,888
06/24/2010 $950,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 School House Road, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 School House Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/06/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/11/2020 - D
09/24/2020 - R
Deed
09/11/2020 - D
09/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
06/24/2010 - D
07/22/2010 - R
Deed
09/11/2008 - D
09/25/2008 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 School House Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 1 School House Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $31,324
Tax class
Market value $972,000
Assessed value $972
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 School House Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 School House Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $972,000 $972 3222.634 $31,324 +9.99%
2025 $917,000 $917 3105.677 $28,479 -7.13%
2024 $1,028,659 $923 3322.462 $30,666 -7.46%
2023 $960,000 $960 3452.063 $33,140 -7.61%
2022 $950,000 $950 3775.603 $35,868 -5.61%

Permits for 1 School House Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 1 School House Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 School House Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 School House Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 0.35
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.88
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.99
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.99
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.04

Nearest middle schools

South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.75
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.99