Nassau County  »  11714  »  Cypress Ave  »  8 Cypress Ave

8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-324-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage

Sale date 06/21/2022
Sale price $999,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $19,137

Lot & Building Information for 8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage

Building sqft 2,478
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2007
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Bethpage UFSD

Other Property Data for 8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714?

8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,478 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $662, the tax amount paid for 8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $19,137.

When was 8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 06/21/2022 for $999,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2022 $999,000
06/02/2008 $685,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/30/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/21/2022 - D
06/22/2022 - R
Deed
06/21/2022 - D
06/23/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
10/30/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/29/2020 - D
02/25/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/31/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/23/2018 - D
06/25/2018 - R
Deed
04/23/2018 - D
06/25/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
01/12/2015 - D
02/27/2015 - R
Deed
06/02/2008 - D
06/11/2008 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $19,137
Tax class
Market value $662,000
Assessed value $662
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $662,000 $662 2890.822 $19,137 -0.79%
2025 $691,000 $691 2791.466 $19,289 -10.21%
2024 $720,000 $720 2983.684 $21,483 -6.08%
2023 $729,000 $729 3137.495 $22,872 -9.57%
2022 $720,000 $720 3513.053 $25,294 -18.17%

Permits for 8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage

Here are the neighbors for 8 Cypress Avenue, Bethpage.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
87 Scudders Ln, Glen Head 2,916 05/02/2012 $835,000
30 N Pershing Ave, Bethpage 1,248 05/15/2015 $340,000
155 Berry Hill Rd, Oyster Bay 2,223 09/24/2024 $795,000
8 Tredwell Ave, Syosset 2,347 12/23/2009
6 Tredwell Ave, Syosset 2,350 12/23/2009
1 E Lincoln Ave, Massapequa 2,959 10/06/2021
19 Walters Ave, Syosset 2,908 03/17/2008 $600,000
85 Kellogg St, Oyster Bay 3,397 01/04/2007
209 N Hickory St, Massapequa 2,085 06/07/2019 $595,000
301 Grumman Rd W, Bethpage 31,850 02/25/2008
26 N Pershing Ave, Bethpage 2,540 07/01/2009 $597,380
900 N Bay Ave, Massapequa 2,492 05/24/2010 $560,000
451 Grumman Rd W, Bethpage 54,030 02/25/2008