New York City  »  10456  »  E 166th St  »  314 E 166th St

314 East 166th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 Property Information

314 East 166th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

314 East 166th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 314 East 166th Street
Neighborhood Concourse Village
Zip code 10456
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02433-0121

Sales & Tax Overview for 314 East 166th Street, Bronx

Purchase date 07/01/2019
Purchase price $475,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,891

Lot & Building Information for 314 East 166th Street, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 1,015
Lot dimensions 19.94 ft x 51 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,439
Building dimensions 19.94 ft x 40.8 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2008
Frontage(s) East 166 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Morris Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 314 East 166th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 9
Community district 4

Other Property Data for 314 East 166th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 314 East 166th Street, Bronx, NY 10456, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 314 East 166th Street, Bronx, NY 10456, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 314 East 166th Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 314 East 166th Street, Bronx, NY 10456?

314 East 166th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 was built in 2008 and has a total of 2,439 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 314 East 166th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,980, the tax amount paid for 314 East 166th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 is $6,501. For the next year, the tax amount for 314 East 166th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 is estimated at $6,891.

When was 314 East 166th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 last sold and what was the last sale price?

314 East 166th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 was last sold in 07/01/2019 for $475,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 314 East 166th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 314 East 166th Street, Bronx, NY 10456
Find out who owns 314 East 166th Street, Bronx, NY 10456.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 314 East 166th Street, Bronx, NY 10456
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 314 East 166th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 314 East 166th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2019 $475,000
04/12/2013 $440,000
12/28/2012 $300,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 314 East 166th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 314 East 166th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/22/2019 - D
08/01/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019073000987001)
07/01/2019 - D
07/25/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019070200108003)
07/01/2019 - D
07/25/2019 - R
Deed
(2019070200108002)
06/26/2019 - D
07/25/2019 - R
Power of Attorney
(2019070200108001)
04/12/2013 - D
05/13/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013042301642002)
04/12/2013 - D
05/13/2013 - R
Deed
(2013042301642001)
12/28/2012 - D
04/17/2013 - R
Release
(2013040901084004)
12/28/2012 - D
04/17/2013 - R
Release
(2013040901084003)
12/28/2012 - D
04/17/2013 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2013040901084002)
12/28/2012 - D
04/17/2013 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2013040901084001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 314 East 166th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 314 East 166th Street, Bronx, NY 10456. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,501
Estimated property tax: $6,891
Tax assessor's market value: $733,000
Assessed value: $43,980

Assessment History for 314 East 166th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 314 East 166th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $733,000 $43,980 $32,764 19.843% $6,501 $6,501 +4.72%
2024/25 $615,000 $36,900 $30,910 20.085% $6,208 $6,208 +6.00%
2023/24 $715,000 $42,900 $29,160 20.085% $5,857 $5,857 -1.10%
2022/23 $753,000 $45,180 $29,160 20.309% $5,922 $5,922 +2.51%
2021/22 $634,000 $38,040 $28,941 19.963% $5,777 $5,777 +0.54%

Permits for 314 East 166th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 314 East 166th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/24/2026 Alteration
03/24/2026 Alteration
11/21/2006 New building
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 314 East 166th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$254,000
-12.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Grand Concourse & 167th St at SE Corner
Station lines B-D
Distance (miles) 0.345
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Morris Av/E 166 St
Line BX32
Distance (miles) 0.078

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Grant Avenue Elementary School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 362 0.21
Success Acad Charter School-Manhattan 3 10 No Charter K-10 1,316 0.16
The Family School 7 No Public PK, K-5 431 0.23
The Family School 7 No Public PK, K-5 431 0.23

Nearest middle schools

Family Life Academy Charter High School NR No Charter 9 101 0.10
New Pathways Academy Middle 594 6 No Public 6-8 181 0.14
New Millennium Business Academy Middle School 4 No Public 6-8 163 0.16
South Bronx International Middle School 3 No Public 6-8 156 0.16

Nearest high schools

Bronx Early College Academy 5 No Public 6-12 447 0.21
Bronx School For Law Government And Justice 4 No Public 6-12 747 0.30
South Bronx Community Charter High School 1 No Charter 9-12 346 0.34

Neighbors for 314 East 166th Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 314 East 166th Street, Bronx, NY 10456.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1502 Morris Ave, Bronx 3,048 03/25/2009 $535,000
2355 Hughes Ave, Bronx 5,103
315 E 163rd St, Bronx 3,030 04/08/2011 $539,763
107 Horizon CT, Bronx 2,400 01/15/2016 $524,399
105 Horizon CT, Bronx 2,400 09/17/2025
2229 Belmont Ave, Bronx 7,496 08/25/2009 $140,000
310 E 166th St, Bronx 2,439 01/21/2009 $520,000
103 Horizon CT, Bronx 2,400 04/29/2016 $466,440
1504 Morris Ave, Bronx 2,502 04/10/2009 $520,650
101 Horizon CT, Bronx 2,400 08/30/2017
575 Jackson Ave, Bronx 2,538 07/22/2021
1841 Billingsley Ter, Bronx 2,634 12/31/2020 $706,000
2595 Grand Ave, Bronx 4,257 04/17/2018 $950,000
312 E 166th St, Bronx 2,439 08/09/2010 $475,000
390 E 195th St, Bronx 2,448 03/23/2022 $750,000
311 E 163rd St, Bronx 3,030 09/04/2009 $548,000
2012 Honeywell Ave, Bronx 3,055 12/27/2021
316 E 166th St, Bronx 2,439 07/19/2011 $446,800
577 Jackson Ave, Bronx 2,538 07/22/2021
106 Dolphin CT, Bronx 2,400 10/07/2021 $837,000