New York City  »  11362  »  Thornhill Ave  »  25306 Thornhill Ave

253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 253-06 Thornhill Avenue
Secondary address 54-05 253rd St
Neighborhood Little Neck
Zip code 11362
Borough Queens
Block & lot 08255-0047

Sales & Tax Overview for 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck

Purchase date 04/27/2009
Purchase price $650,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $17,495

Lot & Building Information for 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck

Lot sqft 5,200
Lot dimensions 65 ft x 80 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,856
Building dimensions 43 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 2010
Frontage(s) Thornhill Avenue (narrow)
253 Street (narrow)
254 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Long Island Expressway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.21 Miles
Closest fire station 0.76 Miles

Other Property Data for 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 54-05 253rd St, Little Neck, NY 11362

About 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362?

253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362 was built in 2010 and has a total of 2,856 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $97,380, the tax amount paid for 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362 is $16,505. For the next year, the tax amount for 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362 is estimated at $17,495.

When was 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362 last sold?

253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362 was last sold in 05/03/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362
Find out who owns 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2009 $650,000

Title Documents for 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/01/2022 - D
08/12/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022080100240001)
07/06/2022 - D
07/26/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022072100965001)
05/03/2013 - D
06/03/2013 - R
Deed
(2013052101466001)
04/03/2013 - D
04/26/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013041600689001)
10/11/2012 - D
12/06/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012112701484001)
01/16/2012 - D
01/26/2012 - R
Deed
(2012011900612001)
06/08/2009 - D
06/11/2009 - R
Deed
(2009061000502001)
04/27/2009 - D
05/15/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009051100303002)
04/27/2009 - D
05/15/2009 - R
Deed
(2009051100303001)
05/20/2008 - D
05/30/2008 - R
Deed
(2008052001528001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $16,505
Estimated property tax: $17,495
Tax assessor's market value: $1,623,000
Assessed value: $97,380

Assessment History for 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,623,000 $97,380 $83,179 19.843% $16,505 $16,505 +2.49%
2024/25 $1,464,000 $87,840 $80,180 20.085% $16,104 $16,104 +3.66%
2023/24 $1,611,000 $96,660 $77,352 20.085% $15,536 $15,536 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,630,000 $97,800 $77,352 20.309% $15,709 $15,709 +7.10%
2021/22 $1,351,000 $81,060 $73,474 19.963% $14,668 $14,668 +0.55%

Permits for 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/01/2011 Alteration type 2
12/23/2010 Alteration type 2
12/21/2009 Alteration type 3
12/21/2009 Alteration type 3
12/18/2009 New building
12/18/2009 New building
07/23/2009 Full demolition
07/23/2009 Demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Little Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Little Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Little Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$427,500
31.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$645
-4.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 4.546
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Horace Harding Exp/254 St
Line Q30
Distance (miles) 0.058

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 94 David D Porter 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 333 0.74
P.S. 94 David D Porter 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 333 0.74
Yeshivat Ohr Haim NR No Private PK, K-6 0 0.17
Yeshivat Ohr Haim NR No Private PK, K-6 0 0.17
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 433 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 67 Louis Pasteur 9 Yes Public 6-8 926 0.37
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 433 0.36
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 427 0.36
P.S. Q811 NR No Public K-12 452 0.56
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.71

Nearest high schools

Benjamin N Cardozo High School 6 Yes Public 9-12 3,100 1.74
Mesiuta Ohr Torah NR No Private 9-12 0 0.35
P.S. Q811 NR No Public K-12 452 0.56
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.71
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR No Private 9-12 431 1.30

Neighbors for 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck

Here are the neighbors for 253-06 Thornhill Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
254-21 - 254-57 Nassau Blvd, Little Neck 45,440 08/18/1971
53-27 254th St, Little Neck 9,184 11/06/2018
54-29 253rd St, Little Neck 1,251 10/26/1992
54-14 254th St, Little Neck 2,100 11/06/2007
253-12 Thornhill Ave, Little Neck 2,676 12/12/2012
54-17 254th St, Little Neck 2,389 02/10/1989
53-21 254th St, Little Neck 1,280 10/16/2024 $1,300,000
54-15 253rd St, Little Neck 1,080 06/16/1997
54-25 253rd St, Little Neck 1,020 04/19/2004 $635,000
54-11 254th St, Little Neck 1,184 08/14/2020
54-24 254th St, Little Neck 4,976 07/29/2022 $1,675,000
54-07 254th St, Little Neck 1,623 11/19/2008 $715,000
53-29 254th St, Little Neck 2,263 06/07/2023
54-19 253rd St, Little Neck 1,188 10/21/2005 $739,000
53-47 254th St, Little Neck 5,935 04/17/2003 $875,500
54-09 252nd St, Little Neck 3,340 09/06/2024 $1,750,000
54-01 254th St, Little Neck 2,310 07/31/2002
53-15 254th St, Little Neck 1,254 08/24/2023 $1,320,000
54-09 253rd St, Little Neck 1,051 07/23/2018 $1,050,000
54-20 254th St, Little Neck 1,085 01/23/1999