New York City  »  11362  »  Van Nostrand CT  »  17 Van Nostrand CT

17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck, NY 11362 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck, NY 11362
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Van Nostrand Court
Secondary address 253-30 Pembroke Ave
Neighborhood Little Neck
Zip code 11362
Borough Queens
Block & lot 08261-0109

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck

Purchase date 06/10/2021
Purchase price $855,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,544

Lot & Building Information for 17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck

Lot sqft 2,520
Lot dimensions 28 ft x 90 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,226
Building dimensions 16 ft x 33 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Year last altered 1994
Frontage(s) Van Nostrand Court (narrow)
Nearest wide street Northern Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.04 Miles
Closest fire station 0.53 Miles

Other Property Data for 17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck, NY 11362, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck, NY 11362, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 253-30 Pembroke Ave, Little Neck, NY 11362
  • 17 Garage Van Nostrand CT, Little Neck, NY 11362

About 17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck, NY 11362?

17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck, NY 11362 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,226 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck, NY 11362 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,740, the tax amount paid for 17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck, NY 11362 is $6,543. For the next year, the tax amount for 17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck, NY 11362 is estimated at $6,544.

When was 17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck, NY 11362 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck, NY 11362 was last sold in 06/10/2021 for $855,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck, NY 11362
Find out who owns 17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck, NY 11362.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck, NY 11362
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2021 $855,000

Title Documents for 17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/16/2021 - D
06/22/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021061701454001)
06/10/2021 - D
07/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021062400230002)
06/10/2021 - D
07/06/2021 - R
Deed
(2021062400230001)
12/31/2003 - D
04/19/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004012800314001)
11/12/2003 - D
08/19/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004071202048003)
11/12/2003 - D
08/19/2004 - R
Deed
(2004071202048002)
09/11/2002 - R Agreement
(4700008924570)
09/11/2002 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4530008924553)
09/11/2002 - R Mortgage
(4380008924538)
08/05/2002 - D
04/23/2004 - R
Deed
(2004021300331001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck, NY 11362. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,543
Estimated property tax: $6,544
Tax assessor's market value: $779,000
Assessed value: $46,740

Assessment History for 17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $779,000 $46,740 $32,974 19.843% $6,543 $6,543 +2.50%
2024/25 $829,000 $49,740 $31,782 20.085% $6,383 $6,383 +5.72%
2023/24 $920,000 $55,200 $30,062 20.085% $6,038 $6,038 +3.33%
2022/23 $769,000 $46,140 $28,772 20.309% $5,843 $5,843 +6.49%
2021/22 $722,000 $43,320 $27,485 19.963% $5,487 $5,487 -5.11%

Permits for 17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/03/1993 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 17 Van Nostrand Court, Little Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Little Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Little Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Little Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$427,500
31.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$645
-4.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 4.74
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Pembroke Av/Glenwood St
Line Q12
Distance (miles) 0.046

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)