Camden County  »  08102  »  Penn St  »  137 Penn St

137 Penn Street, Camden, NJ 08102 Property Information

137 Penn Street, Camden, NJ 08102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

137 Penn Street, Camden, NJ 08102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137 Penn Street, Camden
Zip code 08102
County Camden
Municipality Camden City
Block 62.02
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 137 Penn Street, Camden

Sale date 11/25/2020
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,248

Lot & Building Information for 137 Penn Street, Camden

Building sqft 2,100
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.048
Year built 2008
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 137 Penn Street, Camden

• • Improvements for 137 Penn Street, Camden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 137 Penn Street, Camden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 137 Penn Street, Camden, NJ 08102?

137 Penn Street, Camden, NJ 08102 was built in 2008 and has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 137 Penn Street, Camden, NJ 08102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $223,700, the tax amount paid for 137 Penn Street, Camden, NJ 08102 is $8,247.

When was 137 Penn Street, Camden, NJ 08102 last sold and what was the last sale price?

137 Penn Street, Camden, NJ 08102 was last sold in 11/25/2020 for $225,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137 Penn Street, Camden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 Penn Street, Camden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2020 $225,000
06/16/2008 $244,155
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 137 Penn Street, Camden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 137 Penn Street, Camden

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/25/2020 - D
06/16/2008 - D
10/16/2008 - R
06/16/2008 - D
02/27/2007 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 137 Penn Street, Camden

Access detailed property tax data for 137 Penn Street, Camden, NJ 08102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,248
Market value $223,700

Assessment History for 137 Penn Street, Camden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 Penn Street, Camden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $223,700 $223,700 3.687 $8,248 +4.06%
2024 $223,700 $223,700 3.543 $7,926 +3.45%
2023 $223,700 $223,700 3.425 $7,662 +1.90%
2022 $223,700 $223,700 3.361 $7,519 +0.36%
2021 $223,700 $223,700 3.349 $7,492 +5.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137 Penn Street, Camden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 137 Penn Street, Camden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cooper's Poynt Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 400 0.36
Cooper's Poynt Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 400 0.36
Holy Name School NR Private K-8 180 0.38
Leap Academy University Charter School 2 Charter K-12 1,557 0.38
Environment Community Opportunity Charter School NR Charter K-8 178 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Cooper's Poynt Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 400 0.36
Holy Name School NR Private K-8 180 0.38
Catholic Partnership Schools NR Private K-8 0 0.54

Nearest high schools

Camden Youth Development NR Private 9-12 0 0.13