842-868 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
842-868 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 842-868 Mayor Gibson, Newark |
| Zip code | 07102 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 165 |
| Lot | 1.03 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Newark |
Sales & Tax Overview for 842-868 Mayor Gibson, Newark
| Sale date | 04/30/2019 |
| Sale price | $17,212,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $209,948 |
Lot & Building Information for 842-868 Mayor Gibson, Newark
| Building sqft | 877 |
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.473 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 842-868 Mayor Gibson, Newark
- • Improvements for 842-868 Mayor Gibson, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 842-868 Mayor Gibson, Newark
This Apartment-Other (029) located at 842-868 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 has a total of 877 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 842-868 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $5,250,000, the tax amount paid for 842-868 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 is $209,947.
When was 842-868 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 last sold and what was the last sale price?842-868 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 was last sold in 04/30/2019 for $17,212,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 842-868 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 842-868 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 842-868 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 842-868 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 842-868 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $209,948 |
| Market value | $5,250,000 |
Assessment History for 842-868 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 842-868 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,250,000 | $5,250,000 | 3.999 | $209,948 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $5,250,000 | $5,250,000 | 3.803 | $199,658 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $5,250,000 | $5,250,000 | 3.728 | $195,720 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $5,250,000 | $5,250,000 | 3.736 | $196,140 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $5,250,000 | $5,250,000 | 3.734 | $196,035 | -1.74% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 842-868 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 842-868 Mayor Gibson, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discovery Charter School | 6 | Charter | 4-8 | 105 | 0.10 |
| Great Oaks Charter School | 4 | Charter | PK, K-12 | 2,012 | 0.11 |
| Newark Day Center | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 125 | 0.20 |
| Newark Day Center | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 125 | 0.20 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gray Charter School | 9 | Charter | K-8 | 344 | 0.27 |
| Alif Muhammad's Nia School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 116 | 0.28 |
| St. James Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 0 | 0.38 |