Essex County  »  07107  »  4th St  »  643-645 4th St

643-645 4th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

643-645 4th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

643-645 4th Street, Newark, NJ 07107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 643-645 4th Street, Newark
Zip code 07107
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 638
Lot 1.25
Neighborhood Upper Roseville

Sales & Tax Overview for 643-645 4th Street, Newark

Sale date 04/07/2010
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 643-645 4th Street, Newark

Building sqft 5,429
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.084
Year built 2008
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 643-645 4th Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 643-645 4th Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 643-645 4th Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 643-645 4th Street, Newark, NJ 07107?

643-645 4th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 was built in 2008 and has a total of 5,429 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 643-645 4th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $337,100, the tax amount paid for 643-645 4th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 is $13,480.

When was 643-645 4th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 last sold?

643-645 4th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 was last sold in 05/26/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 643-645 4th Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 643-645 4th Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2010 $475,000

Title Documents for 643-645 4th Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/26/2023 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/07/2010 - D
04/08/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 643-645 4th Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 643-645 4th Street, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,481
Current property tax $0
Market value $337,100

Assessment History for 643-645 4th Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 643-645 4th Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $337,100 $337,100 3.999 $13,481 +5.15%
2024 $337,100 $337,100 3.803 $12,820 +2.01%
2023 $337,100 $337,100 3.728 $12,567 -0.21%
2022 $337,100 $337,100 3.736 $12,594 +0.05%
2021 $337,100 $337,100 3.734 $12,587 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,293
Median age 35.2
Average household income $75,162
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 15,184
Owner occupied units 29.1%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $399,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 643-645 4th Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 643-645 4th Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 643-645 4th Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 643-645 4th Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
770 Summer Ave, Newark 4,324 10/05/2020 $300,000
14 N End Ter, Newark 3,417 04/27/2021 $560,000
175 Abington Ave, Newark 01/21/2020 $720,000
161 Abington Ave, Newark 01/21/2020 $720,000
660-662 3rd St, Newark 5,520 11/27/2018 $499,999
647 4th St, Newark 5,408 11/05/2018 $495,000
781-783 Highland Ave, Newark 4,612 01/28/2017 $330,000
652 3rd St, Newark 5,422 05/26/2023
658 3rd St, Newark 5,429 05/26/2023
653 4th St, Newark 5,208 03/25/2024
163-165 Abington Ave, Newark 01/21/2020 $720,000
649-651 4th St, Newark 5,429 12/30/2008 $535,000
655-657 4th St, Newark 5,307 09/30/2008 $560,900
47 Bryant St, Newark 2,776
768 Summer Ave, Newark 4,324 11/22/2024
641 4th St, Newark 5,328 05/26/2023
167-169 Abington Ave, Newark 01/21/2020 $720,000
654-656 3rd St, Newark 5,354 05/26/2023
817 Clifton Ave, Newark
171-173 Abington Ave, Newark 01/21/2020 $720,000