Essex County  »  07108  »  Clinton Ave  »  186 Clinton Ave

186 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

186 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

186 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 186 Clinton Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07108
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2802
Lot 43
Neighborhood South Broad Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 186 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Sale date 07/20/2021
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,015

Lot & Building Information for 186 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 5,535
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.084

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 186 Clinton Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 186 Clinton Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 186 Clinton Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 186 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 186 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 has a total of 5,535 square feet and a current price per square foot of $130.

What is the market value of 186 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108?

The current market value is $500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 186 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 186 Clinton Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2021 $720,000
08/31/2011 $240,000
03/08/2011 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 186 Clinton Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 186 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/10/2025 - R Mortgage
07/20/2021 - D
08/06/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/31/2011 - D
09/20/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/08/2011 - D
03/16/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 186 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 186 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,015
Market value $500,000

Assessment History for 186 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 186 Clinton Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $500,000 $500,000 3.803 $19,015 +2.01%
2023 $500,000 $500,000 3.728 $18,640 -0.21%
2022 $500,000 $500,000 3.736 $18,680 +25.07%
2021 $400,000 $400,000 3.734 $14,936 -1.74%
2020 $400,000 $400,000 3.8 $15,200 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,317
Median age 32
Average household income $55,696
Family households 57.7%
Occupied housing units 11,414
Owner occupied units 17.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $353,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $260,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 186 Clinton Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 186 Clinton Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 186 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 186 Clinton Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
110-112 Hawthorne Ave, Newark 03/22/2012 $10
289 Ridgewood Ave, Newark 2,426 08/08/2018 $90,000
98 Vanderpool St, Newark 07/21/2022 $1,058,000
20-22 Poinier St, Newark 4,608 07/24/2017 $455,000
108 Hawthorne Ave, Newark 03/22/2012 $10
93 Osborne Ter, Newark 5,052 07/29/2025
758 Bergen St, Newark 4,570
760 Bergen St, Newark 4,570 04/26/2022
21 Hecker St, Newark 5,075 11/19/2016 $290,000
23 Hecker St, Newark 4,519 08/10/2021 $485,000