Mercer County  »  08608  »  W State St  »  222 W State St

222 West State Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

222 West State Street, Trenton, NJ 08608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 222 West State Street, Trenton
Zip code 08608
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 3707
Lot 11.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 222 West State Street, Trenton

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 222 West State Street, Trenton

Building sqft 15,945
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.384
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 222 West State Street, Trenton

• • Improvements for 222 West State Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 222 West State Street, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 222 West State Street, Trenton, NJ 08608?

222 West State Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 was built in 1950 and has a total of 15,945 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 222 West State Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,234,000, the tax amount paid for 222 West State Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 is $77,921.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 222 West State Street, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 West State Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 222 West State Street, Trenton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 222 West State Street, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 222 West State Street, Trenton, NJ 08608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $77,922
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,234,000

Assessment History for 222 West State Street, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 West State Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,234,000 $2,234,000 3.488 $77,922 -39.87%
2024 $2,234,000 $2,234,000 5.801 $129,594 +4.20%
2023 $2,234,000 $2,234,000 5.567 $124,367 +2.00%
2022 $2,234,000 $2,234,000 5.458 $121,932 -1.71%
2021 $2,234,000 $2,234,000 5.553 $124,054 +0.33%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 222 West State Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 222 West State Street, Trenton

Here are the neighbors for 222 West State Street, Trenton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Feeder St, Trenton 1,440 05/12/2023 $205,000
18 Richey Pl, Trenton 2,652 11/05/1997 $143,000
292 N Clinton Ave, Trenton
7 Borden Way, Trenton 1,485 12/14/2023 $1
9 Borden Way, Trenton 1,485 11/22/2024 $255,000
282 N Willow St, Trenton 06/15/2022 $1
5 Borden Way, Trenton 1,485 01/13/2012 $175,000
30 N Overbrook Ave, Trenton 1,909 03/20/2024 $1
168 Passaic St, Trenton 12/29/1981
127 Perry St, Trenton
32-34 E Front St, Trenton City 71,645 10/27/2005 $3,043,280
11 Borden Way, Trenton 1,485 06/30/2023 $249,000
700 Calhoun St, Trenton 1,320 05/16/2013 $46,000
1 Borden Way, Trenton 1,485 02/17/2024 $255,000
3 Borden Way, Trenton 1,485 01/26/2009 $110,000
3 Feeder St, Trenton 1,440 10/25/2024 $290,000
13 Colonial Ave, Trenton 11/05/2010
166 Passaic St, Trenton 05/07/1990 $6,000