Middlesex County  »  08837  »  Thornall St  »  479 Thornall St

479 Thornall Street, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

479 Thornall Street, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

479 Thornall Street, Edison, NJ 08837
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 479 Thornall Street, Edison
Zip code 08837
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 676
Lot 2.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 479 Thornall Street, Edison

Sale date 12/20/2006
Sale price $1,991,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $78,845

Lot & Building Information for 479 Thornall Street, Edison

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 8.744

Bike Score

Zoning district Research, Office and Laboratory District (ROL)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 479 Thornall Street, Edison

• • Improvements for 479 Thornall Street, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 479 Thornall Street, Edison

What is the market value of 479 Thornall Street, Edison, NJ 08837?

The current market value is $1,324,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 479 Thornall Street, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 479 Thornall Street, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2006 $1,991,000

Title Documents for 479 Thornall Street, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/15/2018 - D
03/04/2020 - R
12/20/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 479 Thornall Street, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 479 Thornall Street, Edison, NJ 08837. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $75,851
Current property tax $78,845
Market value $1,324,900

Assessment History for 479 Thornall Street, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 479 Thornall Street, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,324,900 $1,324,900 5.725 $75,851 -0.12%
2024 $1,324,900 $1,324,900 5.732 $75,943 +0.51%
2023 $1,324,900 $1,324,900 5.703 $75,559 -0.04%
2022 $1,324,900 $1,324,900 5.705 $75,586 +0.39%
2021 $1,324,900 $1,324,900 5.683 $75,294 +0.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 479 Thornall Street, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 479 Thornall Street, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Menlo Park Terrace Elementary School 5 Public K-5 360 0.63
STEM Academy for Young Kids NR Private PK-1 130 0.68
STEM Academy for Young Kids NR Private PK-1 130 0.68
The Goddard School - Woodbridge NR Private PK-K 80 0.90
The Goddard School - Woodbridge NR Private PK-K 80 0.90

Nearest middle schools

St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.98
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 1.52
Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 1.63
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 2.03
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 2.05

Nearest high schools

Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 1.32
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 1.62