541 Morristown Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information
541 Morristown Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 541 Morristown Road, Matawan |
| Zip code | 07747 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Old Bridge Township |
| Block | 3231 |
| Lot | 8.12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 541 Morristown Road, Matawan
| Sale date | 10/28/1975 |
| Sale price | $80,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $46,335 |
Lot & Building Information for 541 Morristown Road, Matawan
| Building sqft | 22,070 |
| Building class | Warehouse |
| Acreage | 4.47 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 541 Morristown Road, Matawan
- • Improvements for 541 Morristown Road, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 541 Morristown Road, Matawan
This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 541 Morristown Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 has a total of 22,070 square feet and a current price per square foot of $3.
What is the market value of 541 Morristown Road, Matawan, NJ 07747?The current market value is $806,100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 541 Morristown Road, Matawan
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 541 Morristown Road, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/28/1975 | $80,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 541 Morristown Road, Matawan
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 541 Morristown Road, Matawan
Access detailed property tax data for 541 Morristown Road, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $44,577 |
| Current property tax | $46,335 |
| Market value | $806,100 |
Assessment History for 541 Morristown Road, Matawan
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 541 Morristown Road, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $806,100 | $806,100 | 5.53 | $44,577 | +4.30% |
| 2023 | $806,100 | $806,100 | 5.302 | $42,739 | +2.34% |
| 2022 | $806,100 | $806,100 | 5.181 | $41,764 | +1.69% |
| 2021 | $806,100 | $806,100 | 5.095 | $41,071 | +1.25% |
| 2020 | $806,100 | $806,100 | 5.032 | $40,563 | +1.62% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 32,246 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $151,230 |
| Family households | 65.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,788 |
| Owner occupied units | 74.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1978 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $457,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $474,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 541 Morristown Road, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 541 Morristown Road, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 541 Morristown Road, Matawan
Here are the neighbors for 541 Morristown Road, Matawan.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Royal Tee CT, Old Bridge | 09/21/2006 | $1,615,000 | |
| 23 Royal Tee CT, Old Bridge | 09/21/2006 | $1,615,000 | |
| 209 Hilltop Blvd, Keyport | 768 | 07/26/2024 | $190,000 |
| 291 Furman Blvd, Keyport | 1,965 | 03/18/2020 | $398,000 |
| 11 Royal Tee CT, Old Bridge | 09/21/2006 | $1,615,000 | |