Morris County  »  07834  »  Broadway  »  34-36 Broadway

34-36 Broadway, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

34-36 Broadway, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34-36 Broadway, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34-36 Broadway, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 50304
Lot 34.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 34-36 Broadway, Denville

Sale date 11/15/2022
Sale price $765,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,124

Lot & Building Information for 34-36 Broadway, Denville

Building sqft 2,940
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.113

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 34-36 Broadway, Denville

• • Improvements for 34-36 Broadway, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34-36 Broadway, Denville

How many sq. ft. does 34-36 Broadway, Denville, NJ 07834 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 34-36 Broadway, Denville, NJ 07834 has a total of 2,940 square feet and a current price per square foot of $260.

What is the market value of 34-36 Broadway, Denville, NJ 07834?

The current market value is $718,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34-36 Broadway, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34-36 Broadway, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2022 $765,000
11/14/2007 $1
08/20/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34-36 Broadway, Denville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34-36 Broadway, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/15/2022 - D
11/21/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/14/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/20/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34-36 Broadway, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 34-36 Broadway, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,025
Current property tax $21,124
Market value $718,000

Assessment History for 34-36 Broadway, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34-36 Broadway, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $718,000 $718,000 2.789 $20,025 +1.20%
2024 $718,000 $718,000 2.756 $19,788 +4.20%
2023 $718,000 $718,000 2.645 $18,991 +2.84%
2022 $718,000 $718,000 2.572 $18,467 +1.54%
2021 $718,000 $718,000 2.533 $18,187 +0.84%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,385
Median age 41.8
Average household income $180,682
Family households 79.1%
Occupied housing units 6,601
Owner occupied units 88.0%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $576,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $499,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34-36 Broadway, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34-36 Broadway, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 34-36 Broadway, Denville

Here are the neighbors for 34-36 Broadway, Denville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
69 Lakewood Dr, Denville 2,850 11/27/2007 $10
5 Cedar Lk W, Denville 2,730 07/15/2013 $565,000
32 Warren Trl, Denville 2,740 01/22/2007 $1
277 Franklin Rd, Denville 1,585 08/18/2022 $500,000
40 Hussa Pl, Denville 1,267 06/23/2008 $140,000
3 Tulip Ln, Denville 7,701 03/05/2015 $1
48 Lakewood Dr, Denville 1,541 12/13/2006 $1
11 Woodland Rd, Denville 3,826 06/01/2015 $10
281 Franklin Rd, Denville 1,275 09/05/2018 $340,000
8 Tulip Ln, Denville 4,212 07/01/2014 $300,000