Ocean County  »  08005  »  Teakwood Ln  »  2 Teakwood Ln

2 Teakwood Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

2 Teakwood Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Teakwood Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Teakwood Lane, Barnegat
Zip code 08005
County Ocean
Municipality Barnegat Township
Block 114.50
Lot 42

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Teakwood Lane, Barnegat

Sale date 12/22/2008
Sale price $152,676
Arm's length
Property tax $1,689

Lot & Building Information for 2 Teakwood Lane, Barnegat

Building sqft 1,373
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 2008
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Teakwood Lane, Barnegat

• • Improvements for 2 Teakwood Lane, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Teakwood Lane, Barnegat

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Teakwood Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005?

2 Teakwood Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was built in 2008 and has a total of 1,373 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Teakwood Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $152,600, the tax amount paid for 2 Teakwood Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005 is $1,689.

When was 2 Teakwood Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Teakwood Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was last sold in 12/22/2008 for $152,676.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Teakwood Lane, Barnegat

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Teakwood Lane, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2008 $152,676

Title Documents for 2 Teakwood Lane, Barnegat

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/22/2008 - D
01/26/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Teakwood Lane, Barnegat

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Teakwood Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $1,689
Market value $152,600

Assessment History for 2 Teakwood Lane, Barnegat

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Teakwood Lane, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $152,600 $152,600 1.107 $1,689 -62.81%
2024 $152,600 $152,600 2.977 $4,543 +2.27%
2023 $152,600 $152,600 2.911 $4,442 +3.34%
2022 $152,600 $152,600 2.817 $4,299 +0.46%
2021 $152,600 $152,600 2.804 $4,279 +0.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Teakwood Lane, Barnegat, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Teakwood Lane, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert L Horbelt Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 500 1.29
Cecil S Collins Elementary School NR Public K-2 784 1.40
Ocean Acres Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 665 2.20
Ocean Acres Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 665 2.20
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 2.40

Nearest middle schools

Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 1.36
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 2.33
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 2.40
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 3.47
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 8.50

Nearest high schools

Marine Academy of Technology and Environmental Science 10 Public 9-12 274 1.73