Ocean County  »  08701  »  Prospect St  »  1525 Prospect St

1525 Prospect Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1525 Prospect Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1525 Prospect Street, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 386
Lot 17.02
Neighborhood South Lakewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 1525 Prospect Street, Lakewood

Sale date 07/20/2021
Sale price $5,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,152

Lot & Building Information for 1525 Prospect Street, Lakewood

Building sqft 15,476
Building class Store
Acreage 3
Year built 2009
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1525 Prospect Street, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 1525 Prospect Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1525 Prospect Street, Lakewood

How many sq. ft. does 1525 Prospect Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1525 Prospect Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 has a total of 15,476 square feet and a current price per square foot of $329.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1525 Prospect Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

1525 Prospect Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 2009 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,286,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1525 Prospect Street, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1525 Prospect Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2021 $5,100,000
04/21/2009 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1525 Prospect Street, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1525 Prospect Street, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/20/2021 - D
08/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/20/2021 - D
08/04/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/21/2009 - D
04/22/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1525 Prospect Street, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 1525 Prospect Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $29,544
Current property tax $31,152
Market value $1,286,200

Assessment History for 1525 Prospect Street, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1525 Prospect Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,286,200 $1,286,200 2.297 $29,544 -3.24%
2024 $1,286,200 $1,286,200 2.374 $30,534 +4.86%
2023 $1,286,200 $1,286,200 2.264 $29,120 +2.96%
2022 $1,286,200 $1,286,200 2.199 $28,284 0.00%
2021 $1,286,200 $1,286,200 2.199 $28,284 -0.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 139,149
Median age 18.2
Average household income $100,999
Family households 78.7%
Occupied housing units 31,469
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 4.36
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $577,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1525 Prospect Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1525 Prospect Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1525 Prospect Street, Lakewood

Here are the neighbors for 1525 Prospect Street, Lakewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
500 Lewin Ave, Lakewood 129,088 04/08/2021 $3,750,000
1519 Prospect St, Lakewood 612 07/10/2025 $15,650,000
123 E 8th St, Lakewood 4,679 11/14/2011 $1
125 E 8th St, Lakewood 3,778 08/31/2023 $1
67 Aspen CT, Lakewood 1,328 09/13/2020
75 Aspen CT, Lakewood 1,328 01/28/2021 $312,500
65 Aspen CT, Lakewood 1,328 02/07/2022
69 Aspen CT, Lakewood 1,328 08/03/2022