84-86 Madison Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 84-86 Madison Street, Paterson |
| Zip code | 07501 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Paterson City |
| Block | 6108 |
| Lot | 10.02 |
| Neighborhood | Wrigley Park |
Sales & Tax Overview for 84-86 Madison Street, Paterson
| Sale date | 01/24/2025 |
| Sale price | $749,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $18,027 |
Lot & Building Information for 84-86 Madison Street, Paterson
| Building sqft | 4,233 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.086 |
| Units | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 84-86 Madison Street, Paterson
- • Improvements for 84-86 Madison Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 84-86 Madison Street, Paterson
This Residential (2) located at 84-86 Madison Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 has a total of 4,233 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 84-86 Madison Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $337,900, the tax amount paid for 84-86 Madison Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 is $18,026.
When was 84-86 Madison Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 last sold and what was the last sale price?84-86 Madison Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 was last sold in 01/24/2025 for $749,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 84-86 Madison Street, Paterson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84-86 Madison Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 84-86 Madison Street, Paterson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 84-86 Madison Street, Paterson
Access detailed property tax data for 84-86 Madison Street, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $18,027 |
| Market value | $337,900 |
Assessment History for 84-86 Madison Street, Paterson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84-86 Madison Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $337,900 | $337,900 | 5.335 | $18,027 | +4.71% |
| 2024 | $337,900 | $337,900 | 5.095 | $17,216 | +3.92% |
| 2023 | $337,900 | $337,900 | 4.903 | $16,567 | +5.62% |
| 2022 | $337,900 | $337,900 | 4.642 | $15,685 | +3.71% |
| 2021 | $337,900 | $337,900 | 4.476 | $15,124 | +7.21% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 84-86 Madison Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 84-86 Madison Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Anthony Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 0.17 |
| Compassion House Outreach MNSTR & Chrstan Education Center | NR | Private | PK-8 | 34 | 0.19 |
| Dale Avenue Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 263 | 0.20 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Al-Huda School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 55 | 0.26 |