Union County  »  07060  »  E Front St  »  400 E Front St

400 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 East Front Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 324
Lot 10.202
Neighborhood Putnam Watchung

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 East Front Street, Plainfield

Sale date 09/06/2018
Sale price $939,024
Arm's length
Property tax $6,270

Lot & Building Information for 400 East Front Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 1,157
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.011 i
Units 63

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 400 East Front Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 400 East Front Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 East Front Street, Plainfield

How many square feet does 400 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 have?

This Residential (2) located at 400 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 has a total of 1,157 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 400 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $71,800, the tax amount paid for 400 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 is $6,408.

When was 400 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 last sold and what was the last sale price?

400 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was last sold in 09/06/2018 for $939,024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 East Front Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 East Front Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2018 $939,024
03/30/2015 $87,804
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 East Front Street, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 400 East Front Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/01/2021 - D
12/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/01/2021 - D
12/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/06/2018 - D
09/18/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/06/2018 - D
09/18/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/06/2018 - D
09/18/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/30/2015 - D
04/07/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 East Front Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 400 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,270
Market value $71,800

Assessment History for 400 East Front Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 East Front Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $71,800 $71,800 8.732 $6,270 +0.99%
2023 $71,800 $71,800 8.646 $6,208 +2.21%
2022 $71,800 $71,800 8.459 $6,074 +0.88%
2021 $71,800 $71,800 8.385 $6,020 +0.29%
2020 $71,800 $71,800 8.361 $6,003 0.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 East Front Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 East Front Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Messiah Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.30
Messiah Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.30
Toddlers Learning Center NR Private K-1 0 0.32
Mcauley School NR Private 33 0.37
Charles H. Stillman Elementary School 1 Public K-4 354 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Mcauley School NR Private 33 0.37
Harvest Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2, 6-7 0 0.64
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.70
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-11 39 0.70
Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 0.82

Nearest high schools

The Barack Obama Green Charter High School 2 Charter 6, 9-12 257 0.28
Mcauley School NR Private 33 0.37
Pinnacle Academy High School NR Public 9-12 60 0.41
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.70
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-11 39 0.70

Neighbors for 400 East Front Street, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 400 East Front Street, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1127-1145 South Ave, Plainfield 13,905 11/29/2022 $5,150,000
1042-1048 Arlington Ave, Plainfield 2,968 09/30/2013 $130,000
1039-1045 Rose St, Plainfield 01/13/2017 $20,000
333-341 Cottage Pl, Plainfield 01/12/2022 $1
1242-1252 Arlington Ave, Plainfield 2,400 09/12/2019 $85,000
316-320 E 2nd St, Plainfield 01/19/2005 $330,000
200-212 Park Ave, Plainfield 23,450 04/13/2022 $1
909-911 E 2nd St, Plainfield 864 07/21/1992 $25,000
828-834 E 3rd St, Plainfield 10/31/2021 $155,000
310-324 Richmond St, Plainfield 12/19/2002 $125,000
422-426 E 3rd St, Plainfield 11/20/2000 $55,000
444-446 W 2nd St, Plainfield 2,086 06/07/1976 $2,000
46-50 Roosevelt Ave, Plainfield 1,024 12/16/2024 $700,000
300-316 E 3rd St, Plainfield 01/24/1996 $170,000
434-442 Cottage Pl, Plainfield 12/10/2004 $35,500
310-312 Terrill Rd, Plainfield 1,481 02/17/2024 $1
913-919 Grant Ave, Plainfield 2,273 02/25/2016 $315,000
408-410 E 4th St, Plainfield 1,100 05/14/1981 $17,000
214-224 Park Ave, Plainfield 8,873 04/29/2008 $550,000
1354-1360 George St, Plainfield 1,743 05/11/1992 $120,000