New York City  »  10013  »  Beach St  »  60 Beach St

60 Beach Street #2B, New York, NY 10013 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 Beach Street #2B, New York, NY 10013 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 Beach Street #2B
Neighborhood TriBeCa
Zip code 10013
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00188-1506

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 Beach Street #2B, New York

Purchase date 02/29/2012
Purchase price $5,000,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $51,362

Lot & Building Information for 60 Beach Street #2B, New York

Lot sqft 13,209
Building class Condo - Residential Unit in Elevator Building (R4) i
Building sqft 2,559
Building dimensions 151 ft x 84 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 7
Structure type Conventional- industrial/commercial
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2007
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 60 Beach Street #2B, New York

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 1

Unit Overview

Unit # 2B
Square feet 2,559
Condo complex 101986

Other Property Data for 60 Beach Street #2B, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 60 Beach Street #2B, New York, NY 10013, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 60 Beach Street #2B, New York, NY 10013, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 60 Beach Street #2B, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 60 Beach Street #2B, New York, NY 10013?

60 Beach Street #2B, New York, NY 10013 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,559 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 60 Beach Street #2B, New York, NY 10013 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $434,086, the tax amount paid for 60 Beach Street #2B, New York, NY 10013 is $48,156. For the next year, the tax amount for 60 Beach Street #2B, New York, NY 10013 is estimated at $51,362.

When was 60 Beach Street #2B, New York, NY 10013 last sold?

60 Beach Street #2B, New York, NY 10013 was last sold in 12/31/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 60 Beach Street #2B, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 60 Beach Street #2B, New York, NY 10013
Find out who owns 60 Beach Street #2B, New York, NY 10013.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 60 Beach Street #2B, New York, NY 10013
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 Beach Street #2B, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 Beach Street #2B, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/29/2012 $5,000,000

Title Documents for 60 Beach Street #2B, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/19/2022 - D
02/28/2022 - R
Power of Attorney
(2022022201622002)
12/31/2021 - D
02/28/2022 - R
Deed
(2022022201622001)
02/29/2012 - D
03/15/2012 - R
Power of Attorney
(2012030800169002)
02/29/2012 - D
03/15/2012 - R
Deed
(2012030800169001)
02/29/2012 - D
03/15/2012 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2012030201041006)
02/29/2012 - D
03/15/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012030201041005)
02/29/2012 - D
03/15/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012030201041004)
02/29/2012 - D
03/15/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012030201041003)
02/29/2012 - D
03/15/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012030201041002)
02/29/2012 - D
03/15/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012030201041001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60 Beach Street #2B, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 60 Beach Street #2B, New York, NY 10013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $48,157
Estimated property tax: $51,362
Tax assessor's market value: $964,635
Assessed value: $434,086

Assessment History for 60 Beach Street #2B, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 Beach Street #2B, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $964,635 $434,086 $387,143 12.439% $48,157 $48,157 +7.50%
2024/25 $907,331 $408,299 $358,377 12.5% $44,797 $44,797 +1.41%
2023/24 $885,688 $398,560 $353,323 12.502% $44,172 $44,172 +6.87%
2022/23 $865,693 $389,562 $336,949 12.267% $41,334 $41,334 +10.68%
2021/22 $678,267 $305,220 $305,220 12.235% $37,344 $37,344 -4.07%

Permits for 60 Beach Street #2B, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 60 Beach Street #2B, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

TriBeCa Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of TriBeCa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in TriBeCa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$3,525,000
13.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,949
-1.2% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
1.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Varick St & North Moore St at NW Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.131
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Harrison St/Hudson St
Line M20
Distance (miles) 0.13

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Portfolio School NR No Private K-7 0 0.10
P.S. 234 Independence School 8 No Public K-5 476 0.33
P.S. 89 9 No Public PK, K-5 340 0.33
P.S. 89 9 No Public PK, K-5 340 0.33