Suffolk County  »  11780  »  Fox Point Dr  »  7 Fox Point Dr

7 Fox Point Drive, Saint James, NY 11780 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Fox Point Drive, Saint James, NY 11780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Fox Point Drive, Saint James
Zip code 11780
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 3-2-36.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Fox Point Drive, Saint James

Sale date 05/01/2023
Sale price $1,625,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,126

Lot & Building Information for 7 Fox Point Drive, Saint James

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.1

Other Property Data for 7 Fox Point Drive, Saint James

• • Improvements for 7 Fox Point Drive, Saint James , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Fox Point Drive, Saint James

What is the assessed value of 7 Fox Point Drive, Saint James, NY 11780 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $15,225, the tax amount paid for 7 Fox Point Drive, Saint James, NY 11780 is $33,022.

When was 7 Fox Point Drive, Saint James, NY 11780 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Fox Point Drive, Saint James, NY 11780 was last sold in 05/01/2023 for $1,625,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Fox Point Drive, Saint James

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Fox Point Drive, Saint James, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2023 $1,625,000
12/18/2020 $1,500,000
10/09/2012 $1,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Fox Point Drive, Saint James with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Fox Point Drive, Saint James

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/01/2023 - D
08/04/2023 - R
Deed
12/18/2020 - D
02/22/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/09/2012 - D
10/25/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Fox Point Drive, Saint James

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Fox Point Drive, Saint James, NY 11780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $33,022
Current property tax $34,126
Market value $1,903,125
Assessed value $15,225

Assessment History for 7 Fox Point Drive, Saint James

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Fox Point Drive, Saint James, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,890,117 $16,255 2086.478 $33,916 +2.75%
2023-2024 $1,868,391 $16,255 2030.615 $33,008 +2.74%
2022-2023 $2,322,143 $16,255 1976.436 $32,127 +0.99%
2021-2022 $1,451,340 $16,255 1957.076 $31,812 +1.97%
2020-2021 $1,413,478 $16,255 1919.257 $31,198 +0.30%

Permits for 7 Fox Point Drive, Saint James

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Fox Point Drive, Saint James, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Fox Point Drive, Saint James, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Fox Point Drive, Saint James to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 2.28
Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 2.28
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 2.56
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 2.56
Saint James Elementary School 7 Public K-5 474 2.58

Nearest middle schools

The Knox School NR Private 6-12 156 0.32
Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 2.28
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 2.56
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.72
Nesaquake Middle School 7 Public 6-8 473 2.77

Nearest high schools

The Knox School NR Private 6-12 156 0.32
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.72
Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 3.16
Kings Park High School 9 Public 9-12 857 3.22
The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 3.25

Neighbors for 7 Fox Point Drive, Saint James

Here are the neighbors for 7 Fox Point Drive, Saint James.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Yens Way, Saint James 09/13/2013 $425,000
2 Yens Way, Saint James 4,304 04/17/2013
3 Yens Way, Saint James 4,304 04/19/2018 $938,000
541 Long Beach Rd, Saint James
6 Yens Way, Saint James 4,081 02/26/2021 $500,000
8 Northfield Ln, Saint James 3,080 02/27/2013 $700,000