Suffolk County  »  11749  »  Sand Ln  »  39 Sand Ln

39 Sand Lane, Islandia, NY 11749 Property Information

39 Sand Lane, Islandia, NY 11749 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Sand Lane, Islandia, NY 11749
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Sand Lane, Islandia
Zip code 11749
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 13-3-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Sand Lane, Islandia

Sale date 10/01/1993
Sale price $87,500
Arm's length
Property tax $10,071

Lot & Building Information for 39 Sand Lane, Islandia

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25

Other Property Data for 39 Sand Lane, Islandia

• • Improvements for 39 Sand Lane, Islandia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Sand Lane, Islandia

What is the assessed value of 39 Sand Lane, Islandia, NY 11749 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,850, the tax amount paid for 39 Sand Lane, Islandia, NY 11749 is $10,071.

When was 39 Sand Lane, Islandia, NY 11749 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Sand Lane, Islandia, NY 11749 was last sold in 10/01/1993 for $87,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Sand Lane, Islandia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Sand Lane, Islandia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/1993 $87,500

Title Documents for 39 Sand Lane, Islandia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/01/1993 - D
10/15/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Sand Lane, Islandia

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Sand Lane, Islandia, NY 11749. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,071
Market value $476,761
Assessed value $33,850

Assessment History for 39 Sand Lane, Islandia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Sand Lane, Islandia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $476,761 $33,850 28.927 $9,792 +5.86%
2023-2024 $464,972 $33,850 27.326 $9,250 -1.20%
2022-2023 $408,816 $33,850 27.658 $9,362 +0.81%
2021-2022 $364,763 $33,850 27.436 $9,287 -2.91%
2020-2021 $348,969 $33,850 28.259 $9,566 +3.88%

Permits for 39 Sand Lane, Islandia

The complete history of permits filed for 39 Sand Lane, Islandia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Sand Lane, Islandia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Sand Lane, Islandia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Andrew T Morrow School 3 Public K-6 795 0.52
Cherokee Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 592 1.48
Charles A Mulligan School 4 Public K-6 981 1.57
Helen B Duffield Elementary School 6 Public K-5 322 1.79
Francis J O Neill School 5 Public K-6 614 1.87

Nearest middle schools

Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.27
Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 1.44
Ronkonkoma Middle School 8 Public 6-8 672 1.80
Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 2.10