Suffolk County  »  11749  »  Shafter St  »  219 Shafter St

219 Shafter Street, Islandia, NY 11749 Property Information

219 Shafter Street, Islandia, NY 11749 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

219 Shafter Street, Islandia, NY 11749
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 219 Shafter Street, Islandia
Zip code 11749
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 9-1-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 219 Shafter Street, Islandia

Current property tax $6,709

Lot & Building Information for 219 Shafter Street, Islandia

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5

Other Property Data for 219 Shafter Street, Islandia

• • Improvements for 219 Shafter Street, Islandia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 219 Shafter Street, Islandia

What is the assessed value of 219 Shafter Street, Islandia, NY 11749 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $34,300, the tax amount paid for 219 Shafter Street, Islandia, NY 11749 is $7,258.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 219 Shafter Street, Islandia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 219 Shafter Street, Islandia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 219 Shafter Street, Islandia

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 219 Shafter Street, Islandia

Access detailed property tax data for 219 Shafter Street, Islandia, NY 11749. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,258
Current property tax $6,709
Market value $483,099
Assessed value $34,300

Assessment History for 219 Shafter Street, Islandia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 219 Shafter Street, Islandia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $483,099 $34,300 20.14 $6,908 +4.63%
2023-2024 $471,153 $34,300 19.248 $6,602 -0.98%
2022-2023 $414,251 $34,300 19.439 $6,668 +0.98%
2021-2022 $369,612 $34,300 19.251 $6,603 +2.42%
2020-2021 $353,608 $34,300 18.797 $6,447 -20.67%

Permits for 219 Shafter Street, Islandia

The complete history of permits filed for 219 Shafter Street, Islandia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 219 Shafter Street, Islandia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 219 Shafter Street, Islandia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Andrew T Morrow School 3 Public K-6 795 0.78
Cherokee Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 592 1.13
Helen B Duffield Elementary School 6 Public K-5 322 1.73
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 1.86
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 1.86

Nearest middle schools

Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.28
Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 1.74
Ronkonkoma Middle School 8 Public 6-8 672 1.79
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.99