Suffolk County  »  11718  »  N Windsor Ave  »  564 N Windsor Ave

564 North Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

564 North Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 564 North Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters
Zip code 11718
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 1-2-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 564 North Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters

Sale date 04/12/2023
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,332

Lot & Building Information for 564 North Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1940

Other Property Data for 564 North Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters

• • Improvements for 564 North Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 564 North Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters

When was 564 North Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718 built?

564 North Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718 was built in 1940.

What is the assessed value of 564 North Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $34,600, the tax amount paid for 564 North Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718 is $10,331.

When was 564 North Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718 last sold?

564 North Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718 was last sold in 01/18/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 564 North Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 564 North Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2023 $560,000
08/05/2010 $240,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 564 North Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 564 North Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/18/2025 - D
03/20/2025 - R
Deed
04/12/2023 - D
05/12/2023 - R
Deed
03/12/2015 - D
07/21/2015 - R
Deed
08/05/2010 - D
08/11/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 564 North Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters

Access detailed property tax data for 564 North Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,332
Market value $487,324
Assessed value $34,600

Assessment History for 564 North Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 564 North Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $487,324 $34,600 28.657 $9,915 +4.53%
2023-2024 $475,275 $34,600 27.416 $9,486 -0.20%
2022-2023 $417,875 $34,600 27.472 $9,505 +0.14%
2021-2022 $372,845 $34,600 27.433 $9,492 +2.98%
2020-2021 $356,701 $34,600 26.639 $9,217 -24.00%

Permits for 564 North Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters

The complete history of permits filed for 564 North Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 564 North Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 564 North Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fifth Avenue School NR Public K-2 383 0.50
Gardiner Manor School 4 Public 3-5 702 0.67
Bay Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 236 0.72
Bay Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 236 0.72
Heritage Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 41 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 1.15
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 1.52
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.53