Suffolk County  »  11718  »  S Bay Ave  »  117 S Bay Ave

117 South Bay Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 South Bay Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 South Bay Avenue, Brightwaters
Zip code 11718
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 10-2-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 South Bay Avenue, Brightwaters

Sale date 09/01/1994
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,678

Lot & Building Information for 117 South Bay Avenue, Brightwaters

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.51

Other Property Data for 117 South Bay Avenue, Brightwaters

• • Improvements for 117 South Bay Avenue, Brightwaters , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 South Bay Avenue, Brightwaters

What is the assessed value of 117 South Bay Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $65,900, the tax amount paid for 117 South Bay Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718 is $19,678.

When was 117 South Bay Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718 last sold and what was the last sale price?

117 South Bay Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718 was last sold in 09/01/1994 for $285,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 South Bay Avenue, Brightwaters

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 South Bay Avenue, Brightwaters, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/1994 $285,000

Title Documents for 117 South Bay Avenue, Brightwaters

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/01/1994 - D
09/12/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 South Bay Avenue, Brightwaters

Access detailed property tax data for 117 South Bay Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,678
Market value $928,169
Assessed value $65,900

Assessment History for 117 South Bay Avenue, Brightwaters

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 South Bay Avenue, Brightwaters, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $928,169 $65,900 28.657 $18,885 +4.53%
2023-2024 $905,220 $65,900 27.416 $18,067 -0.20%
2022-2023 $795,893 $65,900 27.472 $18,104 +0.14%
2021-2022 $710,129 $65,900 27.433 $18,078 +2.98%
2020-2021 $679,381 $65,900 26.639 $17,555 -24.00%

Permits for 117 South Bay Avenue, Brightwaters

The complete history of permits filed for 117 South Bay Avenue, Brightwaters, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 South Bay Avenue, Brightwaters, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 117 South Bay Avenue, Brightwaters to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-8 176 0.84
South Country School 3 Public 3-5 469 0.86
Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 1.11
Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 1.85
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.90