Suffolk County  »  11718  »  Potter Blvd  »  491 Potter Blvd

491 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters, NY 11718 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

491 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters, NY 11718
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 491 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters
Zip code 11718
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 3-1-104

Sales & Tax Overview for 491 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters

Current property tax $14,359

Lot & Building Information for 491 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34

Other Property Data for 491 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters

• • Improvements for 491 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 491 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters

What is the assessed value of 491 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters, NY 11718 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,100, the tax amount paid for 491 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters, NY 11718 is $15,258.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 491 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 491 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 491 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 491 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters

Access detailed property tax data for 491 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters, NY 11718. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,259
Current property tax $14,359
Market value $719,718
Assessed value $51,100

Assessment History for 491 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 491 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $719,718 $51,100 28.657 $14,644 +4.53%
2023-2024 $701,923 $51,100 27.416 $14,010 -0.20%
2022-2023 $617,149 $51,100 27.472 $14,038 +0.14%
2021-2022 $550,646 $51,100 27.433 $14,018 +2.98%
2020-2021 $526,804 $51,100 26.639 $13,613 -24.00%

Permits for 491 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters

The complete history of permits filed for 491 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 491 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 491 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gardiner Manor School 4 Public 3-5 702 0.41
Fifth Avenue School NR Public K-2 383 0.67
Bay Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 236 0.87
Bay Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 236 0.87
Heritage Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 41 1.10

Nearest middle schools

Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 1.40
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 1.53
St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-8 176 1.56