470 Ackerson Boulevard, Brightwaters, NY 11718 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 470 Ackerson Boulevard, Brightwaters |
| Zip code | 11718 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Islip |
| Parcel ID | 3-1-57 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 470 Ackerson Boulevard, Brightwaters
| Sale date | 10/30/2024 |
| Sale price | $480,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,110 |
Lot & Building Information for 470 Ackerson Boulevard, Brightwaters
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.34 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Bay Shore |
Other Property Data for 470 Ackerson Boulevard, Brightwaters
- • Improvements for 470 Ackerson Boulevard, Brightwaters , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 470 Ackerson Boulevard, Brightwaters
Assessed at $50,600, the tax amount paid for 470 Ackerson Boulevard, Brightwaters, NY 11718 is $15,109.
When was 470 Ackerson Boulevard, Brightwaters, NY 11718 last sold and what was the last sale price?470 Ackerson Boulevard, Brightwaters, NY 11718 was last sold in 10/30/2024 for $480,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 470 Ackerson Boulevard, Brightwaters
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 470 Ackerson Boulevard, Brightwaters, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/30/2024 | $480,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 470 Ackerson Boulevard, Brightwaters
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 470 Ackerson Boulevard, Brightwaters
Access detailed property tax data for 470 Ackerson Boulevard, Brightwaters, NY 11718. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $15,110 |
| Market value | $712,676 |
| Assessed value | $50,600 |
Assessment History for 470 Ackerson Boulevard, Brightwaters
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 470 Ackerson Boulevard, Brightwaters, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $691,549 | $49,100 | 28.657 | $14,071 | +4.53% |
| 2023-2024 | $674,451 | $49,100 | 27.416 | $13,461 | -0.20% |
| 2022-2023 | $592,995 | $49,100 | 27.472 | $13,489 | +0.14% |
| 2021-2022 | $529,095 | $49,100 | 27.433 | $13,470 | +2.98% |
| 2020-2021 | $506,186 | $49,100 | 26.639 | $13,080 | -24.00% |
Permits for 470 Ackerson Boulevard, Brightwaters
The complete history of permits filed for 470 Ackerson Boulevard, Brightwaters, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 470 Ackerson Boulevard, Brightwaters, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 470 Ackerson Boulevard, Brightwaters to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gardiner Manor School | 4 | Public | 3-5 | 702 | 0.29 |
| Fifth Avenue School | NR | Public | K-2 | 383 | 0.78 |
| Bay Shore Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 236 | 0.87 |
| South Country School | 3 | Public | 3-5 | 469 | 1.12 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Udall Road Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 445 | 1.47 |