242 Lakeview Ave E, Brightwaters, NY 11718 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 242 Lakeview Ave E, Brightwaters |
| Zip code | 11718 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Islip |
| Parcel ID | 8-2-11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 242 Lakeview Ave E, Brightwaters
| Current property tax | $19,834 |
Lot & Building Information for 242 Lakeview Ave E, Brightwaters
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.49 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Bay Shore |
Other Property Data for 242 Lakeview Ave E, Brightwaters
- • Improvements for 242 Lakeview Ave E, Brightwaters , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 242 Lakeview Ave E, Brightwaters
Assessed at $75,075, the tax amount paid for 242 Lakeview Ave E, Brightwaters, NY 11718 is $22,418.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 242 Lakeview Ave E, Brightwaters
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 242 Lakeview Ave E, Brightwaters, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 242 Lakeview Ave E, Brightwaters
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 242 Lakeview Ave E, Brightwaters
Access detailed property tax data for 242 Lakeview Ave E, Brightwaters, NY 11718. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $22,418 |
| Current property tax | $19,834 |
| Market value | $1,057,394 |
| Assessed value | $75,075 |
Assessment History for 242 Lakeview Ave E, Brightwaters
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 242 Lakeview Ave E, Brightwaters, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $1,057,394 | $75,075 | 28.657 | $21,514 | +4.53% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,031,250 | $75,075 | 27.416 | $20,583 | -0.20% |
| 2022-2023 | $906,703 | $75,075 | 27.472 | $20,625 | +0.14% |
| 2021-2022 | $808,997 | $75,075 | 27.433 | $20,595 | +2.98% |
| 2020-2021 | $773,969 | $75,075 | 26.639 | $19,999 | -24.00% |
Permits for 242 Lakeview Ave E, Brightwaters
The complete history of permits filed for 242 Lakeview Ave E, Brightwaters, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 242 Lakeview Ave E, Brightwaters, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 242 Lakeview Ave E, Brightwaters to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Country School | 3 | Public | 3-5 | 469 | 0.76 |
| St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 176 | 0.93 |
| Gardiner Manor School | 4 | Public | 3-5 | 702 | 0.93 |
| Woodhull School | NR | Public | PK, K-6 | 34 | 1.14 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|