4 Lakeview Ave S, Brightwaters, NY 11718 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 4 Lakeview Ave S, Brightwaters |
| Zip code | 11718 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Islip |
| Parcel ID | 8-2-8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Lakeview Ave S, Brightwaters
| Sale date | 09/01/2023 |
| Sale price | $997,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $20,813 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Lakeview Ave S, Brightwaters
| Building sqft | 2,472 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.21 |
| Year built | 1942 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Bay Shore |
Other Property Data for 4 Lakeview Ave S, Brightwaters
- • Improvements for 4 Lakeview Ave S, Brightwaters , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Lakeview Ave S, Brightwaters
4 Lakeview Ave S, Brightwaters, NY 11718 was built in 1942 and has a total of 2,472 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Lakeview Ave S, Brightwaters, NY 11718 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $69,700, the tax amount paid for 4 Lakeview Ave S, Brightwaters, NY 11718 is $20,813.
When was 4 Lakeview Ave S, Brightwaters, NY 11718 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Lakeview Ave S, Brightwaters, NY 11718 was last sold in 09/01/2023 for $997,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Lakeview Ave S, Brightwaters
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Lakeview Ave S, Brightwaters, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/01/2023 | $997,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 4 Lakeview Ave S, Brightwaters
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Lakeview Ave S, Brightwaters
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Lakeview Ave S, Brightwaters, NY 11718. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $20,813 |
| Market value | $981,690 |
| Assessed value | $69,700 |
Assessment History for 4 Lakeview Ave S, Brightwaters
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Lakeview Ave S, Brightwaters, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $981,690 | $69,700 | 28.657 | $19,974 | +4.53% |
| 2023-2024 | $957,418 | $69,700 | 27.416 | $19,109 | -0.20% |
| 2022-2023 | $841,788 | $69,700 | 27.472 | $19,148 | +0.14% |
| 2021-2022 | $751,077 | $69,700 | 27.433 | $19,121 | +2.98% |
| 2020-2021 | $718,557 | $69,700 | 26.639 | $18,567 | -24.00% |
Permits for 4 Lakeview Ave S, Brightwaters
The complete history of permits filed for 4 Lakeview Ave S, Brightwaters, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Lakeview Ave S, Brightwaters, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Lakeview Ave S, Brightwaters to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Country School | 3 | Public | 3-5 | 469 | 0.81 |
| Gardiner Manor School | 4 | Public | 3-5 | 702 | 0.91 |
| St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 176 | 1.00 |
| Woodhull School | NR | Public | PK, K-6 | 34 | 1.10 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|