Suffolk County  »  11770  »  Surf Rd  »  368 Surf Rd

368 Surf Road, Ocean Beach, NY 11770 Property Information

368 Surf Road, Ocean Beach, NY 11770 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

368 Surf Road, Ocean Beach, NY 11770
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 368 Surf Road, Ocean Beach
Zip code 11770
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 2-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 368 Surf Road, Ocean Beach

Sale date 11/22/2016
Sale price $517,500
Arm's length
Property tax $4,617

Lot & Building Information for 368 Surf Road, Ocean Beach

Building class Seasonal Residences (260)
Acreage 0.11

Other Property Data for 368 Surf Road, Ocean Beach

• • Improvements for 368 Surf Road, Ocean Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 368 Surf Road, Ocean Beach

What is the assessed value of 368 Surf Road, Ocean Beach, NY 11770 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,000, the tax amount paid for 368 Surf Road, Ocean Beach, NY 11770 is $4,617.

When was 368 Surf Road, Ocean Beach, NY 11770 last sold and what was the last sale price?

368 Surf Road, Ocean Beach, NY 11770 was last sold in 11/22/2016 for $517,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 368 Surf Road, Ocean Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 368 Surf Road, Ocean Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2016 $517,500

Title Documents for 368 Surf Road, Ocean Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/22/2016 - D
12/15/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 368 Surf Road, Ocean Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 368 Surf Road, Ocean Beach, NY 11770. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,617
Market value $830,986
Assessed value $59,000

Assessment History for 368 Surf Road, Ocean Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 368 Surf Road, Ocean Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $830,986 $59,000 6.839 $4,035 +9.53%
2023-2024 $810,439 $59,000 6.244 $3,684 -5.49%
2022-2023 $712,560 $59,000 6.607 $3,898 -3.29%
2021-2022 $635,776 $59,000 6.832 $4,031 +3.36%
2020-2021 $608,247 $59,000 6.61 $3,900 +7.94%

Permits for 368 Surf Road, Ocean Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 368 Surf Road, Ocean Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 368 Surf Road, Ocean Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 368 Surf Road, Ocean Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Timber Point Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 345 5.35
Timber Point Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 345 5.35
John F Kennedy Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 450 5.62
Maud S Sherwood Elementary School 6 Public 2-5 335 5.83
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 6.11

Nearest middle schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 6.11
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 6.67
West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 6.68
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 6.82