Suffolk County  »  11706  »  E WLK  »  306 E WLK

306 East WLK, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

306 East WLK, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

306 East WLK, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 306 East WLK, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 4-2-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 306 East WLK, Bay Shore

Sale date 09/09/2021
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,713

Lot & Building Information for 306 East WLK, Bay Shore

Building sqft 1,025
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1978

Other Property Data for 306 East WLK, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 306 East WLK, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 306 East WLK, Bay Shore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 306 East WLK, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

306 East WLK, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,025 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 306 East WLK, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $73,000, the tax amount paid for 306 East WLK, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $5,712.

When was 306 East WLK, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

306 East WLK, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 09/09/2021 for $995,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 306 East WLK, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 306 East WLK, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2021 $995,000
12/19/2017 $725,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 306 East WLK, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 306 East WLK, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/19/2017 - D
02/01/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 306 East WLK, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 306 East WLK, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,713
Market value $1,028,169
Assessed value $73,000

Assessment History for 306 East WLK, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 306 East WLK, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,028,169 $73,000 6.839 $4,992 +9.53%
2023-2024 $1,002,747 $73,000 6.244 $4,558 -5.49%
2022-2023 $881,642 $73,000 6.607 $4,823 -3.29%
2021-2022 $786,638 $73,000 6.832 $4,987 +3.36%
2020-2021 $752,577 $73,000 6.61 $4,825 +7.94%

Permits for 306 East WLK, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 306 East WLK, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 306 East WLK, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 306 East WLK, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maud S Sherwood Elementary School 6 Public 2-5 335 5.75
Timber Point Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 345 5.89
Timber Point Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 345 5.89
John F Kennedy Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 450 5.96
Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 6.15

Nearest middle schools

St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-8 176 6.31
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 6.33
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 6.44
Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 6.45
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 6.55

Nearest high schools

Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 6.63
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 6.70
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 7.33
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 7.40
East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 7.82

Neighbors for 306 East WLK, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 306 East WLK, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
304 Crest Walk, Bay Shore 12/17/2019 $1,350,000
303 E WLK, Bay Shore 09/11/2013 $1,075,000
308 Sea Walk, Bay Shore 03/15/2020
303 Crest Walk, Bay Shore 12/02/2010
315 Crest Walk, Bay Shore
304 E WLK, Bay Shore
313 E WLK, Bay Shore
310 E WLK, Bay Shore 10/16/2015
307 Anchor Walk, Bay Shore
302 E WLK, Bay Shore 08/18/2014
315 E WLK, Bay Shore
307 Crest Walk, Bay Shore 02/16/2021
317 Crest Walk, Bay Shore 08/13/2024
311 Anchor Walk, Bay Shore 09/09/2020 $2,700,000
313 Crest Walk, Bay Shore 01/16/2026 $1,350,000
300 Sea Walk, Bay Shore 01/29/2020