Suffolk County  »  11722  »  W Suffolk Ave  »  116 W Suffolk Ave

116 West Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 West Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 West Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip
Zip code 11722
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 119-1-86.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 West Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip

Sale date 03/26/2007
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,289

Lot & Building Information for 116 West Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip

Building class Commercial (400)
Acreage 0.31

Other Property Data for 116 West Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip

• • Improvements for 116 West Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 West Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip

What is the assessed value of 116 West Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,000, the tax amount paid for 116 West Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 is $24,289.

When was 116 West Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 last sold and what was the last sale price?

116 West Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 was last sold in 03/26/2007 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 West Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 West Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2007 $450,000
11/26/1997 $225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 116 West Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 116 West Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/26/2007 - D
04/02/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
11/26/1997 - D
12/04/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 West Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 116 West Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $24,289
Market value $591,550
Assessed value $42,000

Assessment History for 116 West Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 West Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $563,381 $40,000 53.334 $21,334 +9.98%
2023-2024 $549,451 $40,000 48.495 $19,398 -1.75%
2022-2023 $483,092 $40,000 49.361 $19,744 -3.76%
2021-2022 $431,034 $40,000 51.288 $20,515 -2.08%
2020-2021 $412,371 $40,000 52.378 $20,951 -1.04%

Permits for 116 West Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 116 West Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,033
Median age 34.9
Average household income $131,689
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 9,660
Owner occupied units 78.2%
Average number of people per household 4.01
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $440,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $424,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 West Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 West Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 116 West Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip

Here are the neighbors for 116 West Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
96 Suffolk Ave, Central Islip 01/09/2015 $515,000
1655 Islip Ave, Central Islip 12/12/2014 $550,000