Suffolk County  »  11788  »  Wheeler Rd  »  500 Wheeler Rd

500 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

500 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge
Zip code 11788
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 12-2-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

Sale date 09/20/2023
Sale price $4,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $47,278

Lot & Building Information for 500 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

Building sqft 18,521
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 1.25

Other Property Data for 500 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

• • Improvements for 500 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

How many sq. ft. does 500 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 500 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 has a total of 18,521 square feet and a current price per square foot of $221.

What is the market value of 500 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788?

The current market value is $2,177,464.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2023 $4,100,000
12/18/2015 $2,100,000
01/02/2009 $2,115,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 500 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 500 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/20/2023 - D
11/22/2023 - R
Deed
12/18/2015 - D
01/08/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/14/2013 - D
03/14/2013 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
01/02/2009 - D
01/13/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

Access detailed property tax data for 500 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $47,278
Market value $2,177,464
Assessed value $154,600

Assessment History for 500 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,177,464 $154,600 29.121 $45,021 +4.10%
2023-2024 $2,123,627 $154,600 27.974 $43,248 +3.64%
2022-2023 $1,867,149 $154,600 26.992 $41,730 -1.81%
2021-2022 $1,665,948 $154,600 27.489 $42,498 +2.31%
2020-2021 $1,593,814 $154,600 26.869 $41,539 +10.46%

Permits for 500 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

The complete history of permits filed for 500 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,374
Median age 42.7
Average household income $182,104
Family households 78.8%
Occupied housing units 5,613
Owner occupied units 83.2%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $656,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $649,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 500 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

Here are the neighbors for 500 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Peters Blvd, Central Islip 04/01/2009 $700,000
9 Pineview Blvd, Central Islip 1,716 04/09/2021 $270,000
1 Division Ave, Central Islip