Suffolk County  »  11779  »  6th St  »  640 6th St

640 6th Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

640 6th Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

640 6th Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 640 6th Street, Ronkonkoma
Zip code 11779
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 126-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 640 6th Street, Ronkonkoma

Property tax $16,840

Lot & Building Information for 640 6th Street, Ronkonkoma

Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.32

Other Property Data for 640 6th Street, Ronkonkoma

• • Improvements for 640 6th Street, Ronkonkoma , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 640 6th Street, Ronkonkoma

What is the market value of 640 6th Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779?

The current market value is $794,366.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 640 6th Street, Ronkonkoma

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 640 6th Street, Ronkonkoma, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 640 6th Street, Ronkonkoma

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/16/2013 - D
01/27/2014 - R
Deed
10/16/2013 - D
01/27/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 640 6th Street, Ronkonkoma

Access detailed property tax data for 640 6th Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,840
Market value $794,366
Assessed value $56,400

Assessment History for 640 6th Street, Ronkonkoma

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 640 6th Street, Ronkonkoma, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $794,366 $56,400 28.187 $15,897 +4.50%
2023-2024 $774,725 $56,400 26.972 $15,212 +1.00%
2022-2023 $681,160 $56,400 26.704 $15,061 +1.12%
2021-2022 $607,759 $56,400 26.409 $14,895 +1.87%
2020-2021 $581,443 $56,400 25.924 $14,621 +7.04%

Permits for 640 6th Street, Ronkonkoma

The complete history of permits filed for 640 6th Street, Ronkonkoma, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,206
Median age 39.7
Average household income $130,603
Family households 67.5%
Occupied housing units 13,215
Owner occupied units 75.7%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $496,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $461,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 640 6th Street, Ronkonkoma, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 640 6th Street, Ronkonkoma to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 640 6th Street, Ronkonkoma

Here are the neighbors for 640 6th Street, Ronkonkoma.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1882 Feuereisen Ave, Ronkonkoma
1879 Louis Kossuth Ave, Ronkonkoma 2,467 06/27/2018 $390,000
1952 Louis Kossuth Ave, Ronkonkoma 2,897 06/07/2023