Suffolk County  »  11741  »  Ballad Cir  »  187 Ballad Cir

187 Ballad Circle, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information

187 Ballad Circle, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

187 Ballad Circle, Holbrook, NY 11741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 187 Ballad Circle, Holbrook
Zip code 11741
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 129-1-98

Sales & Tax Overview for 187 Ballad Circle, Holbrook

Sale date 10/28/2020
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,115

Lot & Building Information for 187 Ballad Circle, Holbrook

Building sqft 2,395
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1971

Other Property Data for 187 Ballad Circle, Holbrook

• • Improvements for 187 Ballad Circle, Holbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 187 Ballad Circle, Holbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 187 Ballad Circle, Holbrook, NY 11741?

187 Ballad Circle, Holbrook, NY 11741 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,395 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 187 Ballad Circle, Holbrook, NY 11741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,500, the tax amount paid for 187 Ballad Circle, Holbrook, NY 11741 is $10,945.

When was 187 Ballad Circle, Holbrook, NY 11741 last sold and what was the last sale price?

187 Ballad Circle, Holbrook, NY 11741 was last sold in 10/28/2020 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 187 Ballad Circle, Holbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 187 Ballad Circle, Holbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2020 $450,000

Title Documents for 187 Ballad Circle, Holbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/28/2020 - D
02/09/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 187 Ballad Circle, Holbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 187 Ballad Circle, Holbrook, NY 11741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,946
Current property tax $9,115
Market value $598,592
Assessed value $42,500

Assessment History for 187 Ballad Circle, Holbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 187 Ballad Circle, Holbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $598,592 $42,500 24.765 $10,525 +3.95%
2023-2024 $583,791 $42,500 23.824 $10,125 +0.05%
2022-2023 $513,285 $42,500 23.811 $10,120 -2.59%
2021-2022 $457,974 $42,500 24.444 $10,389 +2.56%
2020-2021 $438,144 $42,500 23.835 $10,130 +8.31%

Permits for 187 Ballad Circle, Holbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 187 Ballad Circle, Holbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 187 Ballad Circle, Holbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 187 Ballad Circle, Holbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grundy Avenue School 5 Public K-5 470 0.38
Merrimac School 7 Public K-5 336 0.52
Tamarac Elementary School 7 Public K-5 443 1.75
Nokomis School 3 Public K-5 527 2.11
Hiawatha School 4 Public K-5 603 2.11

Nearest middle schools

Seneca Middle School 6 Public 6-8 973 0.86
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 2.17
Sayville Middle School 7 Public 6-8 619 2.35
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 2.65
Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 2.67