Suffolk County  »  11742  »  Blue Point Rd W  »  199 Blue Point Rd W

199 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville, NY 11742 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

199 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville, NY 11742
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 199 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville
Zip code 11742
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 131-3-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 199 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville

Sale date 09/26/2019
Sale price $444,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,075

Lot & Building Information for 199 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville

Building sqft 1,676
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.41
Year built 1967

Other Property Data for 199 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville

• • Improvements for 199 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 199 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 199 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville, NY 11742?

199 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville, NY 11742 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,676 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 199 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville, NY 11742 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,000, the tax amount paid for 199 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville, NY 11742 is $11,074.

When was 199 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville, NY 11742 last sold and what was the last sale price?

199 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville, NY 11742 was last sold in 09/26/2019 for $444,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 199 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2019 $444,000

Title Documents for 199 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/26/2019 - D
10/04/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 199 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville

Access detailed property tax data for 199 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville, NY 11742. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,075
Market value $605,634
Assessed value $43,000

Assessment History for 199 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $605,634 $43,000 24.765 $10,649 +3.95%
2023-2024 $590,659 $43,000 23.824 $10,244 +0.05%
2022-2023 $519,324 $43,000 23.811 $10,239 -2.59%
2021-2022 $463,362 $43,000 24.444 $10,511 +2.56%
2020-2021 $443,299 $43,000 23.835 $10,249 +8.31%

Permits for 199 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville

The complete history of permits filed for 199 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 199 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 199 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tamarac Elementary School 7 Public K-5 443 0.63
Merrimac School 7 Public K-5 336 1.15
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 1.33
Canaan Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 518 1.34
Canaan Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 518 1.34

Nearest middle schools

Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 1.33
Seneca Middle School 6 Public 6-8 973 1.35
Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 2.29
Saxton Middle School 4 Public 6-8 495 2.48
James Wilson Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 398 2.58

Nearest high schools

Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 1.33
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 2.89
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 3.29
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.56
Bayport Blue Point High School 9 Public 9-12 664 3.56

Neighbors for 199 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville

Here are the neighbors for 199 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
326 Greenbelt Pkwy, Holtsville 09/13/2013
224 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville 1,578 05/23/2017
35 Glide Ln, Holtsville
338 Greenbelt Pkwy, Holtsville 1,500
47 Glide Ln, Holtsville 3,489 11/04/2020
7 Skylark Dr, Holtsville 05/14/2013 $300,000
207 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville 09/28/2011
43 Glide Ln, Holtsville 08/15/2013 $375,000
211 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville 07/31/2024
215 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville 10/03/2014 $276,900
32 Glide Ln, Holtsville 3,019 04/20/2018 $422,000
200 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville 1,618 01/15/2021 $440,000
82 Spiral Rd, Holtsville
330 Greenbelt Pkwy, Holtsville 05/10/2013 $330,000
40 Glide Ln, Holtsville 09/23/1997 $155,000
39 Glide Ln, Holtsville 04/07/2015 $277,600
48 Glide Ln, Holtsville 12/27/1994 $148,000
83 Spiral Rd, Holtsville 1,806 05/18/2020
87 Spiral Rd, Holtsville 1,466 12/22/2018
212 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville 06/23/2025 $675,000