Suffolk County  »  11716  »  Locust Ave  »  1648 Locust Ave

1648 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

1648 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1648 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1648 Locust Avenue, Bohemia
Zip code 11716
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 148-1-48.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1648 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Sale date 09/16/2022
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $69,034

Lot & Building Information for 1648 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Building sqft 28,320
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 1.8
Year built 1975
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 1648 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

• • Improvements for 1648 Locust Avenue, Bohemia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1648 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

How many sq. ft. does 1648 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 1648 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 has a total of 28,320 square feet and a current price per square foot of $109.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1648 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716?

1648 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,256,338.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 8 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1648 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1648 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2022 $3,100,000

Title Documents for 1648 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/16/2022 - D
05/17/2023 - R
Deed
09/01/2022 - D
05/17/2023 - R
Deed
01/24/2022 - D
05/10/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1648 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Access detailed property tax data for 1648 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $69,034
Market value $3,256,338
Assessed value $231,200

Assessment History for 1648 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1648 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,256,338 $231,200 28.187 $65,168 +4.50%
2023-2024 $3,175,824 $231,200 26.972 $62,359 +1.00%
2022-2023 $2,792,270 $231,200 26.704 $61,740 +1.12%
2021-2022 $2,491,379 $231,200 26.409 $61,058 +1.87%
2020-2021 $2,383,505 $231,200 25.924 $59,936 +7.04%

Permits for 1648 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

The complete history of permits filed for 1648 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,659
Median age 43
Average household income $148,695
Family households 72.9%
Occupied housing units 3,340
Owner occupied units 84.3%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $529,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1648 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1648 Locust Avenue, Bohemia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1648 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Here are the neighbors for 1648 Locust Avenue, Bohemia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3821 Veterans Memorial Hwy, Ronkonkoma
1595 Smithtown Ave, Bohemia 18,228 12/22/1997
1595 B Ocean Ave, Bohemia 27,600
1604 Lakeland Ave, Bohemia