145 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 145 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore |
| Zip code | 11706 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Islip |
| Parcel ID | 158-2-50.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 145 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore
| Sale date | 12/17/2021 |
| Sale price | $51,806,601 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $382,715 |
Lot & Building Information for 145 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore
| Building sqft | 313,246 |
| Building class | Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) |
| Acreage | 13.8 |
| Year built | 1999 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Brentwood |
Other Property Data for 145 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore
- • Improvements for 145 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 145 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore
This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 145 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 has a total of 313,246 square feet and a current price per square foot of $165.
What is the year built & the current market value of 145 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706?145 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $17,743,662.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 145 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 04/17/2024 |
| Last updated | 05/04/2026 |
AASouth East corner of Candlewood Rd. & Paradise Ln. + 50,000-sf mezzanine
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Partial 1 Floor | Warehouse/Distribution | Listing price not available | 182,856 | Nicholas Gallipoli Thomas DeLuca John Giannuzzi Austin Fitzpatrick Frank Frizalone |
| Partial 1 Floor | Warehouse/Distribution | $17.75/Sqft/Year | 130,390 | Nicholas Gallipoli Thomas DeLuca John Giannuzzi Austin Fitzpatrick Frank Frizalone |
Past Sales & Property History for 145 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 145 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 145 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore
Access detailed property tax data for 145 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $382,715 |
| Market value | $17,743,662 |
| Assessed value | $1,259,800 |
Assessment History for 145 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $17,743,662 | $1,259,800 | 23.349 | $294,151 | -13.12% |
| 2023-2024 | $17,304,945 | $1,259,800 | 26.876 | $338,584 | -3.91% |
| 2022-2023 | $15,214,975 | $1,259,800 | 27.969 | $352,353 | -9.34% |
| 2021-2022 | $13,575,431 | $1,259,800 | 30.851 | $388,661 | -2.12% |
| 2020-2021 | $12,987,629 | $1,259,800 | 31.519 | $397,076 | -5.27% |
Permits for 145 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore
The complete history of permits filed for 145 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 68,976 |
| Median age | 36.6 |
| Average household income | $142,084 |
| Family households | 72.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 19,431 |
| Owner occupied units | 75.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.52 |
| Median year structure built | 1965 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $507,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $476,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 145 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 145 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 145 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore
Here are the neighbors for 145 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1892 Peck Ave, Bay Shore | 3,604 | 03/31/2020 | $450,000 |