Suffolk County  »  11717  »  Speed St  »  12 Speed St

12 Speed Street, Brentwood, NY 11717 Property Information

12 Speed Street, Brentwood, NY 11717 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Speed Street, Brentwood, NY 11717
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Speed Street, Brentwood
Zip code 11717
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 163-3-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Speed Street, Brentwood

Property tax $8,882

Lot & Building Information for 12 Speed Street, Brentwood

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17

Other Property Data for 12 Speed Street, Brentwood

• • Improvements for 12 Speed Street, Brentwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Speed Street, Brentwood

What is the assessed value of 12 Speed Street, Brentwood, NY 11717 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,850, the tax amount paid for 12 Speed Street, Brentwood, NY 11717 is $8,881.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Speed Street, Brentwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Speed Street, Brentwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Speed Street, Brentwood

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 12 Speed Street, Brentwood

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Speed Street, Brentwood, NY 11717. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,882
Market value $533,099
Assessed value $37,850

Assessment History for 12 Speed Street, Brentwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Speed Street, Brentwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $533,099 $37,850 22.743 $8,608 +4.85%
2023-2024 $519,918 $37,850 21.691 $8,210 -0.19%
2022-2023 $457,125 $37,850 21.733 $8,226 +2.00%
2021-2022 $407,866 $37,850 21.306 $8,064 +1.39%
2020-2021 $390,206 $37,850 21.013 $7,953 +4.58%

Permits for 12 Speed Street, Brentwood

The complete history of permits filed for 12 Speed Street, Brentwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Speed Street, Brentwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Speed Street, Brentwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Elementary School NR Public PK, K 507 0.83
East Elementary School NR Public PK, K 507 0.83
Cordello Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-6 507 0.88
Southeast Elementary School 5 Public 1-5 566 0.93
Laurel Park Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 665 1.17

Nearest middle schools

East Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,159 0.98
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 1.21