Suffolk County  »  11716  »  Locust Ave  »  1555 Locust Ave

1555 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

1555 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1555 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1555 Locust Avenue, Bohemia
Zip code 11716
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 171-2-44.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1555 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Property tax $28,067

Lot & Building Information for 1555 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Building sqft 11,739
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.94

Other Property Data for 1555 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

• • Improvements for 1555 Locust Avenue, Bohemia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1555 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

How many square feet does 1555 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 have?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 1555 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 has a total of 11,739 square feet.

What is the market value of 1555 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716?

The current market value is $1,323,944.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1555 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1555 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1555 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/25/1994 - D
10/04/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1555 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Access detailed property tax data for 1555 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $28,067
Market value $1,323,944
Assessed value $94,000

Assessment History for 1555 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1555 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,323,944 $94,000 28.187 $26,496 +4.50%
2023-2024 $1,291,209 $94,000 26.972 $25,354 +1.00%
2022-2023 $1,135,265 $94,000 26.704 $25,102 +1.12%
2021-2022 $1,012,931 $94,000 26.409 $24,824 +1.87%
2020-2021 $969,072 $94,000 25.924 $24,369 +7.04%

Permits for 1555 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

The complete history of permits filed for 1555 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,659
Median age 43
Average household income $148,695
Family households 72.9%
Occupied housing units 3,340
Owner occupied units 84.3%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $529,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1555 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1555 Locust Avenue, Bohemia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1555 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Here are the neighbors for 1555 Locust Avenue, Bohemia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1516 Walnut Ave, Bohemia 910 07/24/2019
1491 Locust Ave, Bohemia 1,843 09/15/1995 $100,000
936 Macarthur St, Bohemia 04/25/2022 $440,000
21 Floyds Run, Bohemia 5,985 01/14/2013 $600,000