Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Candlewood Rd  »  215 Candlewood Rd

215 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 182-1-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore

Sale date 05/26/2021
Sale price $6,825,075
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 215 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore

Building sqft 53,530
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 2.53
Year built 1973

Other Property Data for 215 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 215 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore

How many sq. ft. does 215 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 215 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 has a total of 53,530 square feet and a current price per square foot of $127.

What is the year built & the current market value of 215 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

215 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,887,324.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2021 $6,825,075
04/03/2009 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 215 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 215 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/26/2021 - D
07/16/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/03/2009 - D
04/13/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 215 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $105,415
Current property tax $0
Market value $4,887,324
Assessed value $347,000

Assessment History for 215 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $4,887,324 $347,000 23.349 $81,021 -13.12%
2023-2024 $4,766,483 $347,000 26.876 $93,260 -3.91%
2022-2023 $4,190,821 $347,000 27.969 $97,052 -9.34%
2021-2022 $3,739,224 $347,000 30.851 $107,053 -2.12%
2020-2021 $3,577,320 $347,000 31.519 $109,371 +3.37%

Permits for 215 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 215 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 68,976
Median age 36.6
Average household income $142,084
Family households 72.2%
Occupied housing units 19,431
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 3.52
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $507,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $476,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 215 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 215 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Fairtown Rd, Bay Shore 1,798 06/04/2024
2 Kirk Rd, Bay Shore
2 Fairtown Rd, Bay Shore
205 Candlewood Rd, Bay Shore