Suffolk County  »  11706  »  5th Ave  »  1769 5th Ave

1769 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

1769 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1769 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1769 5th Avenue, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 182-2-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 1769 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

Sale date 12/15/1994
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $123,339

Lot & Building Information for 1769 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

Building sqft 56,092
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 3.32
Year built 1975

Other Property Data for 1769 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 1769 5th Avenue, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1769 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

How many sq. ft. does 1769 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 1769 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 has a total of 56,092 square feet and a current price per square foot of $26.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1769 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

1769 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,718,310.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1769 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1769 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/1994 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 1769 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/1994 - D
01/06/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1769 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 1769 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $123,339
Market value $5,718,310
Assessed value $406,000

Assessment History for 1769 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1769 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $5,718,310 $406,000 23.349 $94,797 -13.12%
2023-2024 $5,576,923 $406,000 26.876 $109,117 -3.91%
2022-2023 $4,903,381 $406,000 27.969 $113,554 -9.34%
2021-2022 $4,375,000 $406,000 30.851 $125,255 -2.12%
2020-2021 $4,185,567 $406,000 31.519 $127,967 +3.37%

Permits for 1769 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 1769 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 68,976
Median age 36.6
Average household income $142,084
Family households 72.2%
Occupied housing units 19,431
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 3.52
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $507,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $476,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1769 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1769 5th Avenue, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1769 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 1769 5th Avenue, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Candlewood Rd, Bay Shore 08/31/2024
40 Kirk Rd, Bay Shore 07/06/1994 $105,000
10 Abingdon Ave, Bay Shore 07/12/2011
24 Fairtown Rd, Bay Shore 1,798 06/04/2024