Suffolk County  »  11716  »  Walnut Ave  »  1225 Walnut Ave

1225 Walnut Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

1225 Walnut Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1225 Walnut Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1225 Walnut Avenue, Bohemia
Zip code 11716
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 191-1-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 1225 Walnut Avenue, Bohemia

Sale date 10/23/2012
Sale price $445,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,522

Lot & Building Information for 1225 Walnut Avenue, Bohemia

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46

Other Property Data for 1225 Walnut Avenue, Bohemia

• • Improvements for 1225 Walnut Avenue, Bohemia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1225 Walnut Avenue, Bohemia

What is the assessed value of 1225 Walnut Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,200, the tax amount paid for 1225 Walnut Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 is $13,345.

When was 1225 Walnut Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1225 Walnut Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 was last sold in 10/23/2012 for $445,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1225 Walnut Avenue, Bohemia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1225 Walnut Avenue, Bohemia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2012 $445,000

Title Documents for 1225 Walnut Avenue, Bohemia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/23/2012 - D
11/16/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1225 Walnut Avenue, Bohemia

Access detailed property tax data for 1225 Walnut Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,345
Current property tax $12,522
Market value $650,704
Assessed value $46,200

Assessment History for 1225 Walnut Avenue, Bohemia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1225 Walnut Avenue, Bohemia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $650,704 $46,200 27.581 $12,742 +4.79%
2023-2024 $634,615 $46,200 26.321 $12,160 +1.30%
2022-2023 $557,971 $46,200 25.984 $12,005 +0.86%
2021-2022 $497,844 $46,200 25.763 $11,903 +2.14%
2020-2021 $476,289 $46,200 25.224 $11,653 +4.15%

Permits for 1225 Walnut Avenue, Bohemia

The complete history of permits filed for 1225 Walnut Avenue, Bohemia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1225 Walnut Avenue, Bohemia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1225 Walnut Avenue, Bohemia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Pearl Elementary School 6 Public K-5 189 0.30
Sycamore Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 382 1.04
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 1.60
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 1.60
Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 453 2.00

Nearest middle schools

Sayville Middle School 7 Public 6-8 619 1.53
Oakdale Bohemia Middle School 6 Public 6-8 634 2.01