Suffolk County  »  11725  »  Veterans Memorial Hwy  »  220 Veterans Memorial Hwy

220 Veterans Memorial Highway, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 Veterans Memorial Highway, Commack, NY 11725
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 Veterans Memorial Highway, Commack
Zip code 11725
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 2-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 Veterans Memorial Highway, Commack

Property tax $62,569

Lot & Building Information for 220 Veterans Memorial Highway, Commack

Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 2

Other Property Data for 220 Veterans Memorial Highway, Commack

• • Improvements for 220 Veterans Memorial Highway, Commack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 Veterans Memorial Highway, Commack

What is the market value of 220 Veterans Memorial Highway, Commack, NY 11725?

The current market value is $2,881,690.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 Veterans Memorial Highway, Commack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 Veterans Memorial Highway, Commack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 220 Veterans Memorial Highway, Commack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/17/2014 - D
03/31/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 Veterans Memorial Highway, Commack

Access detailed property tax data for 220 Veterans Memorial Highway, Commack, NY 11725. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $62,569
Market value $2,881,690
Assessed value $204,600

Assessment History for 220 Veterans Memorial Highway, Commack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 Veterans Memorial Highway, Commack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,881,690 $204,600 29.121 $59,582 +4.10%
2023-2024 $2,810,439 $204,600 27.974 $57,235 +3.64%
2022-2023 $2,471,014 $204,600 26.992 $55,226 -1.81%
2021-2022 $2,204,741 $204,600 27.489 $56,242 +2.31%
2020-2021 $2,109,278 $204,600 26.869 $54,974 +10.46%

Permits for 220 Veterans Memorial Highway, Commack

The complete history of permits filed for 220 Veterans Memorial Highway, Commack, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,073
Median age 41.6
Average household income $203,137
Family households 84.2%
Occupied housing units 9,230
Owner occupied units 92.6%
Average number of people per household 3.05
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $688,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $635,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 Veterans Memorial Highway, Commack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 Veterans Memorial Highway, Commack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 220 Veterans Memorial Highway, Commack

Here are the neighbors for 220 Veterans Memorial Highway, Commack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Barnaby CT, Hauppauge 07/29/1999
1649 N Gardiner Dr, Bay Shore 01/21/1994 $110,000