Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Ava Dr  »  195 Ava Dr

195 Ava Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

195 Ava Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

195 Ava Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 195 Ava Drive, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 200-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 195 Ava Drive, Bay Shore

Sale date 04/01/2016
Sale price $481,658
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,578

Lot & Building Information for 195 Ava Drive, Bay Shore

Building sqft 1,680
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1957

Other Property Data for 195 Ava Drive, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 195 Ava Drive, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 195 Ava Drive, Bay Shore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 195 Ava Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

195 Ava Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 195 Ava Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,150, the tax amount paid for 195 Ava Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $8,717.

When was 195 Ava Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold?

195 Ava Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 10/31/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 195 Ava Drive, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 195 Ava Drive, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2016 $481,658

Title Documents for 195 Ava Drive, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2021 - D
04/14/2022 - R
Deed
04/01/2016 - D
05/11/2016 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 195 Ava Drive, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 195 Ava Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,717
Current property tax $6,578
Market value $523,239
Assessed value $37,150

Assessment History for 195 Ava Drive, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 195 Ava Drive, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $523,239 $37,150 22.743 $8,449 +4.85%
2023-2024 $510,302 $37,150 21.691 $8,058 -0.19%
2022-2023 $448,672 $37,150 21.733 $8,074 +2.00%
2021-2022 $400,323 $37,150 21.306 $7,915 +1.39%
2020-2021 $382,990 $37,150 21.013 $7,806 +4.58%

Permits for 195 Ava Drive, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 195 Ava Drive, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 195 Ava Drive, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 195 Ava Drive, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hemlock Elementary School 3 Public K-5 617 0.53
Southwest Elementary School 4 Public K-5 980 1.06
Oak Park Elementary School 2 Public K-5 711 1.22
Mary G Clarkson School NR Public K-2 446 1.61
Heritage Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 41 1.64

Nearest middle schools

West Middle School 4 Public 6-8 848 1.18
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,033 1.34