Suffolk County  »  11716  »  Locust Ave  »  836 Locust Ave

836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia
Zip code 11716
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 233-2-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Sale date 07/23/2021
Sale price $577,300
Arm's length
Property tax $12,681

Lot & Building Information for 836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Building sqft 2,155
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.52
Year built 1960
Units 2

Other Property Data for 836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

• • Improvements for 836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716?

836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,155 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,900, the tax amount paid for 836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 is $12,680.

When was 836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 last sold?

836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 was last sold in 02/11/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2021 $577,300

Title Documents for 836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/11/2022 - D
07/25/2023 - R
Deed
07/23/2021 - D
01/12/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/11/2019 - D
02/07/2019 - R
Deed
03/13/2012 - D
12/12/2012 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Access detailed property tax data for 836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,681
Market value $618,310
Assessed value $43,900

Assessment History for 836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $618,310 $43,900 27.581 $12,108 +4.79%
2023-2024 $603,022 $43,900 26.321 $11,555 +1.30%
2022-2023 $530,193 $43,900 25.984 $11,407 +5.67%
2021-2022 $451,509 $41,900 25.763 $10,795 +2.14%
2020-2021 $431,959 $41,900 25.224 $10,569 +4.15%

Permits for 836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

The complete history of permits filed for 836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sycamore Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 382 0.35
John Pearl Elementary School 6 Public K-5 189 0.52
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 0.94
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 0.94
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 1.60

Nearest middle schools

Oakdale Bohemia Middle School 6 Public 6-8 634 1.33
Sayville Middle School 7 Public 6-8 619 1.38
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 1.60
West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 2.39
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 2.47

Nearest high schools

Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 1.60
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 1.90
Sayville High School 9 Public 9-12 880 2.20
Bayport Blue Point High School 9 Public 9-12 664 3.35
East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 3.64

Neighbors for 836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Here are the neighbors for 836 Locust Avenue, Bohemia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Vincent St, Bohemia 10/04/2023 $510,000
830 Karshick St, Bohemia 2,054 12/30/2019 $350,000
888 Locust Ave, Bohemia
7 Philips St, Bohemia 06/22/2016
1056 Locust Ave, Bohemia
814 Karshick St, Bohemia 07/21/1997 $130,000
820 Karshick St, Bohemia 08/16/2010 $349,000
950 Locust Ave, Bohemia 2,120 06/25/2021
805 Karshick St, Bohemia 2,780 01/09/2018 $360,000
825 Karshick St, Bohemia 09/22/2022
835 Karshick St, Bohemia 03/08/2012 $350,000
1019 Ocean Ave, Bohemia 06/11/2022 $10
905 Ocean Ave, Bohemia 2,524 01/13/2022 $580,000
1015 Ocean Ave, Bohemia 1,482 09/17/2025
913 Ocean Ave, Bohemia 07/28/2014 $349,000
1036 Locust Ave, Bohemia 05/16/2012 $260,000
901 Ocean Ave, Bohemia 1,537 09/19/2017 $325,000
860 Locust Ave, Bohemia 01/29/2010
6 Philips St, Bohemia 04/24/2019
1054 Locust Ave, Bohemia