Suffolk County  »  11716  »  Locust Ave  »  965 Locust Ave

965 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

965 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

965 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 965 Locust Avenue, Bohemia
Zip code 11716
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 233-3-6.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 965 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Property tax $13,085

Lot & Building Information for 965 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.18

Other Property Data for 965 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

• • Improvements for 965 Locust Avenue, Bohemia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 965 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

What is the assessed value of 965 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,300, the tax amount paid for 965 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 is $13,085.

When was 965 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 last sold?

965 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 was last sold in 09/10/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 965 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 965 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 965 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/10/2025 - D
10/22/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 965 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Access detailed property tax data for 965 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,085
Market value $638,028
Assessed value $45,300

Assessment History for 965 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 965 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $638,028 $45,300 27.581 $12,494 +4.79%
2023-2024 $622,253 $45,300 26.321 $11,923 +1.30%
2022-2023 $547,102 $45,300 25.984 $11,771 +0.86%
2021-2022 $488,147 $45,300 25.763 $11,671 +2.14%
2020-2021 $467,010 $45,300 25.224 $11,426 +4.15%

Permits for 965 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

The complete history of permits filed for 965 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 965 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 965 Locust Avenue, Bohemia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Pearl Elementary School 6 Public K-5 189 0.35
Sycamore Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 382 0.51
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 1.08
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 1.08
Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 453 1.74

Nearest middle schools

Sayville Middle School 7 Public 6-8 619 1.37
Oakdale Bohemia Middle School 6 Public 6-8 634 1.50
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 1.77
West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 2.53
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 2.57

Nearest high schools

Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 1.77
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 1.81
Sayville High School 9 Public 9-12 880 2.33
Bayport Blue Point High School 9 Public 9-12 664 3.37
East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 3.73

Neighbors for 965 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Here are the neighbors for 965 Locust Avenue, Bohemia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1030 Walnut Ave, Bohemia
861 Karshick St, Bohemia 07/09/2014 $405,000
894 Walnut Ave, Bohemia 08/14/2001 $282,500
847 Locust Ave, Bohemia 01/09/2008 $400,000
855 Walnut Ave, Bohemia 2,226 08/10/2020 $449,900
850 Karshick St, Bohemia
915 Karshick St, Bohemia
985 Locust Ave, Bohemia
899 Pearl St, Bohemia
20 Vincent St, Bohemia
919 Walnut Ave, Bohemia 09/23/2009 $355,000
1011 Walnut Ave, Bohemia 11/19/2012 $435,250
975 Locust Ave, Bohemia 05/20/2025 $690,000
951 Locust Ave, Bohemia 11/10/2015 $345,000
1025 Locust Ave, Bohemia
835 Locust Ave, Bohemia
870 Karshick St, Bohemia 08/26/2025 $859,000
1031 Walnut Ave, Bohemia
903 Pearl St, Bohemia 10/28/1998 $135,000
871 Locust Ave, Bohemia 06/21/2012