Suffolk County  »  11717  »  Commack Rd  »  673 Commack Rd

673 Commack Road, Brentwood, NY 11717 Property Information

673 Commack Road, Brentwood, NY 11717 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

673 Commack Road, Brentwood, NY 11717
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 673 Commack Road, Brentwood
Zip code 11717
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 248-3-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 673 Commack Road, Brentwood

Property tax $10,020

Lot & Building Information for 673 Commack Road, Brentwood

Building sqft 2,464
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.33
Year built 1978
Units 2

Other Property Data for 673 Commack Road, Brentwood

• • Improvements for 673 Commack Road, Brentwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 673 Commack Road, Brentwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 673 Commack Road, Brentwood, NY 11717?

673 Commack Road, Brentwood, NY 11717 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,464 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 673 Commack Road, Brentwood, NY 11717 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,700, the tax amount paid for 673 Commack Road, Brentwood, NY 11717 is $10,019.

When was 673 Commack Road, Brentwood, NY 11717 last sold?

673 Commack Road, Brentwood, NY 11717 was last sold in 07/29/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 673 Commack Road, Brentwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 673 Commack Road, Brentwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 673 Commack Road, Brentwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/29/2021 - D
02/07/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 673 Commack Road, Brentwood

Access detailed property tax data for 673 Commack Road, Brentwood, NY 11717. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,020
Market value $601,409
Assessed value $42,700

Assessment History for 673 Commack Road, Brentwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 673 Commack Road, Brentwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $601,409 $42,700 22.743 $9,711 +4.85%
2023-2024 $586,538 $42,700 21.691 $9,262 -0.19%
2022-2023 $515,701 $42,700 21.733 $9,280 +2.00%
2021-2022 $460,130 $42,700 21.306 $9,098 +1.39%
2020-2021 $440,206 $42,700 21.013 $8,973 +4.58%

Permits for 673 Commack Road, Brentwood

The complete history of permits filed for 673 Commack Road, Brentwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 673 Commack Road, Brentwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 673 Commack Road, Brentwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Loretta Park Elementary School 4 Public 1-5 646 0.25
Laurel Park Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 665 0.31
Southeast Elementary School 5 Public 1-5 566 0.62
Commack Road Elementary School 3 Public 2-5 397 0.95
Oak Park Elementary School 2 Public K-5 711 1.18

Nearest middle schools

South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,033 1.25
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 1.31
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.55
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 1.61