Suffolk County  »  11752  »  Otis Rd  »  26 Otis Rd

26 Otis Road, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 Property Information

26 Otis Road, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Otis Road, Islip Terrace, NY 11752
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Otis Road, Islip Terrace
Zip code 11752
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 253-3-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Otis Road, Islip Terrace

Sale date 11/29/2023
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,490

Lot & Building Information for 26 Otis Road, Islip Terrace

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.31

Other Property Data for 26 Otis Road, Islip Terrace

• • Improvements for 26 Otis Road, Islip Terrace , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Otis Road, Islip Terrace

What is the assessed value of 26 Otis Road, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,100, the tax amount paid for 26 Otis Road, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 is $11,490.

When was 26 Otis Road, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Otis Road, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 was last sold in 11/29/2023 for $400,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Otis Road, Islip Terrace

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Otis Road, Islip Terrace, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2023 $400,000
07/25/1994 $147,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Otis Road, Islip Terrace with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 26 Otis Road, Islip Terrace

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/29/2023 - D
02/01/2024 - R
Deed
07/25/1994 - D
08/18/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Otis Road, Islip Terrace

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Otis Road, Islip Terrace, NY 11752. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,490
Market value $578,873
Assessed value $41,100

Assessment History for 26 Otis Road, Islip Terrace

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Otis Road, Islip Terrace, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $578,873 $41,100 26.849 $11,035 +2.69%
2023-2024 $564,561 $41,100 26.145 $10,746 +0.84%
2022-2023 $496,376 $41,100 25.927 $10,656 -0.72%
2021-2022 $442,888 $41,100 26.114 $10,733 +2.36%
2020-2021 $423,711 $41,100 25.513 $10,486 -20.34%

Permits for 26 Otis Road, Islip Terrace

The complete history of permits filed for 26 Otis Road, Islip Terrace, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Otis Road, Islip Terrace, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Otis Road, Islip Terrace to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Connetquot Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 366 0.17
Connetquot Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 366 0.17
Ruth C Kinney Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 302 0.76
Chatterbox Day School NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.42
Chatterbox Day School NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.42

Nearest middle schools

East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 0.83
Oakdale Bohemia Middle School 6 Public 6-8 634 2.27
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 2.38
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 2.54
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 2.56

Nearest high schools

East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 0.78
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 2.46
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 2.56
Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 3.32
Central Islip Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,576 3.34

Neighbors for 26 Otis Road, Islip Terrace

Here are the neighbors for 26 Otis Road, Islip Terrace.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Otis Rd, Islip Terrace
42 Woodcliff Rd, Islip Terrace 04/07/2025
28 Woodcliff Rd, Islip Terrace
64 Otis Rd, Islip Terrace 12/12/2024
68 Otis Rd, Islip Terrace 11/15/2012
7 Otis Rd, Islip Terrace
32 Woodcliff Rd, Islip Terrace 07/30/2014 $340,000
45 Otis Rd, Islip Terrace 1,878 12/18/2024
3 Seley Cross, Islip Terrace 03/31/2016 $269,000
18 Otis Rd, Islip Terrace 939 04/22/2024
73 Rock Rd, Islip Terrace 1,892 09/28/2021
11 Otis Rd, Islip Terrace 2,709 10/10/2019
30 Woodcliff Rd, Islip Terrace
65 Rock Rd, Islip Terrace 939 07/02/2018 $282,000
39 Woodcliff Rd, Islip Terrace 12/08/2015 $319,300
52 Otis Rd, Islip Terrace 05/17/2013 $315,000
63 Otis Rd, Islip Terrace
9 Otis Rd, Islip Terrace 1,009 10/26/2022 $450,000
779 Connetquot Ave, Islip Terrace 05/03/2024
38 Woodcliff Rd, Islip Terrace 1,878 07/19/2018 $330,000