Suffolk County  »  11705  »  Church St  »  655 Church St

655 Church Street, Bayport, NY 11705 Property Information

655 Church Street, Bayport, NY 11705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

655 Church Street, Bayport, NY 11705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 655 Church Street, Bayport
Zip code 11705
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 261-2-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 655 Church Street, Bayport

Sale date 01/08/2026
Sale price $12,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $207,781

Lot & Building Information for 655 Church Street, Bayport

Building sqft 51,570
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 8.8
Year built 1998

Other Property Data for 655 Church Street, Bayport

• • Improvements for 655 Church Street, Bayport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 655 Church Street, Bayport

How many sq. ft. does 655 Church Street, Bayport, NY 11705 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 655 Church Street, Bayport, NY 11705 has a total of 51,570 square feet and a current price per square foot of $232.

What is the year built & the current market value of 655 Church Street, Bayport, NY 11705?

655 Church Street, Bayport, NY 11705 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,887,324.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 655 Church Street, Bayport

655 Church Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/09/2026
Last updated 05/14/2026

42' Clear Distribution Facility
Turnkey | Available for Sublease

Available

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Warehouse/Distribution Listing price not available 51,570 Jason F. Maietta
Brandon Lichtenstein
Tommy Rosati
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 655 Church Street
655 Church Street
655 Church Street, Bayport
Property Warehouse/Distribution
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 51570 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 655 Church Street, Bayport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 655 Church Street, Bayport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2026 $12,000,000
03/10/2022 $13,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 655 Church Street, Bayport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 655 Church Street, Bayport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/08/2026 - R Deed
03/10/2022 - D
04/19/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/15/2009 - D
07/14/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 655 Church Street, Bayport

Access detailed property tax data for 655 Church Street, Bayport, NY 11705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $207,781
Market value $6,887,324
Assessed value $489,000

Assessment History for 655 Church Street, Bayport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 655 Church Street, Bayport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $6,887,324 $489,000 34.809 $170,216 -9.15%
2023-2024 $6,717,033 $489,000 38.315 $187,360 -0.33%
2022-2023 $5,905,797 $489,000 38.443 $187,986 +2.33%
2021-2022 $5,269,397 $489,000 37.567 $183,703 +3.39%
2020-2021 $5,041,237 $489,000 36.334 $177,673 +10.00%

Permits for 655 Church Street, Bayport

The complete history of permits filed for 655 Church Street, Bayport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,284
Median age 42.4
Average household income $192,616
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 2,866
Owner occupied units 88.1%
Average number of people per household 2.87
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $668,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $618,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 655 Church Street, Bayport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 655 Church Street, Bayport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 655 Church Street, Bayport

Here are the neighbors for 655 Church Street, Bayport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
345 Broadway Ave, Sayville 07/07/2010 $650,000
954 John Ave, Bayport 02/18/1994 $161,500
960 Division St, Bayport
957 Division St, Bayport 01/14/2022